mythic proportions

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by G&G&, Jun 16, 2009.

  1. G&G& Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hi! I'd like to know how to explain the significance of "mythic proportions"


    The story has assumed mythic proportions like the sinking of the Titanic or robert Falcon Scott's doomed race to the South Pole.



    "Doomed race to" means to make someone or something certain to fail. This is the definition I've found but I still don't understand the use of "doomed race to" in that case:confused:


    Thanks for your help!
     
  2. scotu Senior Member

    Paradise: LaX.Nay.Mex.
    Chicago English
  3. yrallih Junior Member

    English - USA
    Falcon Scott's race to the South Pole:

    "Doomed" means certain to fail. His race, or journey, was doomed, meaning it was certain to fail from the beginning.

    Does that help? I'm not exactly sure which part of the phrase you don't understand!
     
  4. Juan Alek Senior Member

    Lima
    Perú español
    The story has assumed mythic proportions like the sinking of the Titanic or Robert Falcon Scott's doomed race to the South Pole.
    La historia ha asumido proporciones míticas como el hundimiento del Titanic o la fatídica carrera al Polo Sur de Robert Falcon Scott.
    Significa que la historia alcanza niveles de narración maravillosa con personajes de carácter heroico, casi increibles.

    DRAE mito1.(Del gr. μῦθος).
    1. m. Narración maravillosa situada fuera del tiempo histórico y protagonizada por personajes de carácter divino o heroico. Con frecuencia interpreta el origen del mundo o grandes acontecimientos de la humanidad.
    2. m. Historia ficticia o personaje literario o artístico que condensa alguna realidad humana de significación universal.

    DRAE proporción.(Del lat. proportĭo, -ōnis). = dimensión
    4. f. Mayor o menor dimensión de una cosa.
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2009

Share This Page