1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

näyttää / vaikuttaa (joltakin)

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Gavril, Dec 14, 2012.

  1. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Päivää,

    In another thread, Cold Breeze wrote:



    I wondered about this, but WSOY seemed to say that "näyttää (jltak)" can be synonymous with "vaikuttaa (jltak)". Are they only synonymous when one is talking about visual appearance (or other visual information)?

    E.g., could you use both in this context:

    Jätkä näyttää/vaikuttaa hyvin epäilyttävältä: katsohan veritahroja hänen hihoillaan!

    but not in this context?

    Viime myyntilukujensa perusteella, hän vaikuttaa hyvin pätevältä
    hepulta.


    Kiitos vielä kerran
     
  2. Cold Breeze Junior Member

    Kotka, Finland
    Finnish
    Yes, in the first sentence, you can use either näyttää or vaikuttaa. But näyttää is more common in the speech and vaikuttaa sounds more official to me. In the second sentence, näyttää would perhaps sound a little weird, but I'm sure somebody could use that, and you still understand the meaning very well. According to Wiktionary, it's also a right way.

    In Wiktionary, the verb vaikuttaa:
    3) olla jonkin oloinen, tuntua joltakin, antaa vaikutelma jostain

    And the verb näyttää:
    1) olla jonkin näköinen
    2) vaikuttaa joltakin

    So they mean far the same and you can use either about in every situation. Look your dictionary for more information or ask me or someone else if something's still confusing you.
     

Share This Page