nézegetni

Discussion in 'Magyar (Hungarian)' started by don't know hungarian, Aug 6, 2013.

  1. don't know hungarian New Member

    english
    Another word that I am unable to understand
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2013
  2. tomtombp Senior Member

    Hungarian
    It's hard to explain but -gatni, -getni adds a reccuring nature and gives less weight to an activity often resulting in uncertainty. I'm not sure there's an equivalent in English.
    "Hetek óta nézegetem azt a kocsit, de valahogy nem az igazi."
    "Gyakran dobolgatok, de nem tudok igazán jól."

    Maybe "keep looking"?
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2013
  3. tomtombp Senior Member

    Hungarian
    No, "keep" doesn't work for "csak nézegetem a könyvet".
     
  4. don't know hungarian New Member

    english
    Here is the whole sentence to add some context.
    "Fenykepunket is szoktam nezegetni"
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2013
  5. gorilla Junior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian - Hungary
    It's something like keep looking at it again and again for a prolonged time. In this context it also emphasizes that it's a fun and pleasing thing to do, for example the way some people like look at a piece of jewelry, examining it from every side for pleasure.

    Nézeget can have other meanings in other contexts, like to scan, to explore with the eye, to gaze, to admire while looking.

    Here you can look for English sentences where this word was used in the Hungarian translation:
    http://szotar.mokk.bme.hu/hunglish/search/corpus?ql=n%E9zeget&qr=&source=lit
     
  6. Akitlosz Senior Member

    Hungary
    Hungarian
    nézni = to look

    -gat /-get is the iterative derivational suffix. We use it if the activity appears many times, repetitive.

    Nézegeti a kirakatokat. He is looking at the shop-windows.
     
  7. franknagy Senior Member

    Hello everybody,
    Another example of -gat, -get "gyakorító képző"="frequenting affix" from the good old Kádár's era said by badly paid workers:
    "Dolgozgatunk, dolgozgatunk. Fizetgetnek, fizetgetnek."
    The present social system can be described so:
    "Dolgozunk látástól Mikulásig. Néha fizetgetnek."

    The syllable "get" is not always this suffix! It may be part of the root of verb!
    Read this play on words:
    - Te kergeted ezt a kutyát?
    - Tekergeti a nyavalya.


    "Kerget" = "to chase". "Ker" verb does not exist. This is a stem verb.
    "Teker" = "to spool".
    "Tekerget = "keeps spooling".

    This particle means a repeated action with small consideration and negligible result.



    Regards
    Frank
     

Share This Page