Número de Identificación Fiscal (NIF)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by DeeDee, Aug 16, 2007.

  1. DeeDee Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    What's the meaning of N.I.F.? I saw it at the beginning of a CV, below the person's name.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Devaa Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Hola,

    NIF= Numero de Identificacion Fiscal

    Saludos
     
  3. helenduffy

    helenduffy Senior Member

    USA, English
    So, would that be a national identification number? A tax ID number?
     
  4. cloudy_ Junior Member

    UK / English
    Hi. Is the CV in Spanish or in English? If it's in English, what country is it from? (I think we'd need to know this ;)).
     
  5. Devaa Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    I think it refers better to a national identification number of an company or business, but I'm not completely sure... maybe is also applied to the persons...
     
  6. Iararo Senior Member

    Buenos Aires - Argentina
    Spanish - Argentina
  7. Devaa Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    Perdon, rectifico. Esto es lo que dice Wikipedia sobre el NIF:

    El Número de identificación fiscal (NIF) es el sistema de identificación tributaria utilizada en España para las personas físicas (con documento nacional de identidad (DNI) o número de identificación de extranjero (NIE) asignados por el Ministerio del Interior).

    Mis disculpas
     
  8. melang-ming-ghao Junior Member

    Spain / Spanish
    Hi, to all:

    Yes, here in Spain is referred as a tax ID number. The number is set by your Identity Card Number + a letter. For example: 57432844Z.

    Regards.

    PS: English people, pls. let me know my mistakes or alternate phrases. Thank you.
     
  9. cloudy_ Junior Member

    UK / English
    :thumbsup:
     
  10. DeeDee Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Spanish Argentina
    The CV comes either from the US or from the UK. I still don't get what it means! Any more ideas? It's problably National Identification something.
     
  11. dellybelephant Junior Member

    Newcastle
    UK, english
    I think the english equivalent would be National Insurance number, I dont think we would usually write it on our CV but that seems to be the only likely thing it would be if it was on a CV. hope that helps :)
     
  12. Oldy Nuts

    Oldy Nuts Senior Member

    Santiago, Chile
    Spanish - Chile
    DeeDee, is this a filled form? If so, what comes after N.I.F.? If not, is there an obvious space to fill in?

    I ask because of all the meanings given here

    http://www.acronymfinder.com/NIF~2.html

    the only one to be remotely likely to apply would be "Not Industrially Funded", but then nothing should come next to it...
     
  13. George Wilson New Member

    ENGLISH/SPANISH
    N.I.F.= TIN or ITIN or commonly known as "Tax ID"
    TIN = Taxpayer Identification Number
    ITIN - Individual Taxpayer Indentification Number
    or
    EIN = Employer Indentification Number
     

Share This Page