número de Reynolds basado en la longitud "L" y velocidad "U"

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Nanoak, Apr 3, 2012.

  1. Nanoak Junior Member

    Castellano, España
    Hello, I need to translate some scientific bibliography, concerned to Fluid dynamics. In this field, there are some terms relationed to different lenghts and speeds. My first translation could be: Reynolds number based on "L" lenght and "U" speed. Kind regards.
     
  2. Sethi I

    Sethi I Senior Member

    Los Ángeles-Chile
    Spanish-Chile
    Your translation is right, just
    Write "V" instead of "U"
    And the most important thing is, that in Hydrodynamics you must use Velocity instead of Speed
    See you
     
  3. Hakuna Matata

    Hakuna Matata Senior Member

    Español - Argentina
    Concuerdo con Sethi I en la utilización de velocity en lugar de speed.
    Yo mantendría (porque es la forma usual) el orden en lenght "L" y velocity "U" (o V, que también es lo más usual). Es más, eliminaría las comillas y lo escribiría lenght L y velocity V, ya que es usual también escribir las variables en bastardilla.
     

Share This Page