někdo, někde, někdy, říkal

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by happymama, Oct 21, 2012.

  1. happymama New Member

    někdo, někde, někdy, říkal
    I would like to know what this means? Somebody, sometime, something, and ...what dose říkal mean?

    Thanks in advance!
  2. Roy776

    Roy776 Senior Member

    Kraków, Poland
    German & AmE
    1) Somebody, somwhere, sometime, he said.
    2) Somebody, somewhere, sometime, said... (with 'said' referring to 'somebody'.)

    Řikal is the past form of imperfective říkat (perf.: říct) meaning 'to say'.

    Some more context might be useful, though.
    Last edited: Oct 21, 2012
  3. Tchesko

    Tchesko Senior Member

    Paris 12
    Yes, without any further context, the sentence just means "Someone once said somewhere..." The original sentence is incomplete as it doesn't specify what was said.

Share This Page