1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

N. E. E. (educación)

Discussion in 'Specialized Terminology' started by Poopa'sMom, Mar 19, 2009.

  1. Poopa'sMom Junior Member

    California, USA
    English and Spanish
    Good Day to Everyone☺,
    I am translating a psychoeducational report from Spanish to English. It is quite a challenge since I usually translate from English to Spanish. The acronym I am having difficulty with is N.E.E. The text reads: "Y de acuerdo con los resultados de su valoración y considerando los criterios del DSM-IV la alumna presenta NEE asociados a discapacidad intelectual. Por lo que se requiere..." According to the assessment results and considering DSM-IV criteria, students shows NEE related to her intellectual discapacity. It is due to that fact that it is necessary..." C.I. is also mentioned but I figured out it means intellectual capability. Would you kindly help if you know what NEE means? I visited the SEP web page but to no avail. If you can help, please!
    Thank you so very much!
     
  2. Adolfo Afogutu

    Adolfo Afogutu Senior Member

    Uruguay
    Español
    Seguramente es necesidades educativas especiales.
    Pide que te cambien este hilo para español/inglés, con un clic en el triángulo rojo que tienes a tu derecha.
    Saludos

    Edito: no te preocupes, yo le doy clic al dichoso triángulo.
    Saludos
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2009
  3. Poopa'sMom Junior Member

    California, USA
    English and Spanish
    Estimado Adolfo:
    ¡No sabes cuánto te agradezco que me hayas ayudado con el significado de estas siglas! No se me hubiera ocurrido nunca su significado. Ahora que ya lo se, pues si tiene lógica pero no se me venía a la mente. Disculpa por haber puesto mi hilo en el foro equivocado. Ha de ser por que siempre pido la ayuda en inglés y esta vez es simple y sencillamente fuera de lo normal para mí. De cualquier manera, no veo el triángulo rojo que mencionas. Envío sinceramente un saludo y mis mejores deseos; que te sientas muy feliz hoy y mañana!
     

Share This Page