1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Naaman

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by paieye, Jul 6, 2013.

  1. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    In the Bible, at 2 Kings Chapter 5, Verses 1 to 14, appears the story of a Syrian general of the above name. The story is of course set in an era long before the Quran, but I wonder whether there is an equivalent name in Arabic, and, if so, how it is spelled and pronounced.
     
  2. Pathawi Junior Member

    Oakland, California, USA
    English - USAian
    The Arabic version of the Bible gives the name as نُعمان.

    ---
    Bob Offer-Westort
    Oakland, California, USA
     
  3. Bakr Senior Member

    Arabic
    نُعْمَانُ Nuʾmān
     
  4. paieye Senior Member

    England
    English - British
    Thank you, most helpful.
     
  5. fdb Senior Member

    Cambridge, UK
    French (France)
    Actually, the Biblical Hebrew name Naʻămān and the Arab name Nuʻmān are not connected. The former means “pleasantness” and is a Hebrew cognate with the Arabic root نعم . The latter is an old Arabic name, meaning “blood”.
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2013

Share This Page