Nací en Taiwan y la única hija en la familia

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by chutz, Sep 27, 2005.

  1. chutz Junior Member

    Philippines Tagalog
    I'm practicing using all the verbs that I've learned. My paragraphs are long but please find time to correct my grammar. Thanks.


    -------------

    Nací en Taiwan y la única hija en la familia. (I was born in Taiwan and the only daughter in the family.) Vivo en Filipinas ahora. (I live in the Philippines now.) Tenía tres hermanos pero mi padre y dos hermanos estan muertos. (I used to have three brothers but my father and two brothers have died.) Estudié Licenciado en Ciencias en Administración de Comercio en la Universidad de Filipinas y tomé mi Masters en Educación Especial en la Universidad De La Salle. (I studied Bachelor of Science in Business Administration at the University of the Philippines and took my Masters in Special Education at De La Salle University.) Completé mis educaciones de beca y me gradué con honores. (I completed my studies through scholarship and graduated with honors.) Trabajaba como maestro de ordenador y ingles en el colegio en ciudad de Quezon para los estudiantes especiales y luego como principal de 1995 a 2003. (I used to work as special education teacher and later as a principal in from 1995 to 2003.) Ahora, trabajo como maestro privada porque no puedo trabajar en el sitio lejos y quiero tener mas tiempo para mi familia. (Now, I am a private tutor because I cannot work in a far place and I want to have more time for my family.) Todos los noches, enseño matemáticas y ingles a mis sobrinos y les ayudo con sus proyectos y tareas. (Every night, I also teach Math and Science to my nephew and niece and help them with their projects and home works.) Siempre estoy ocupada pero en algún día voy a buscar el trabajo mas estable en una universidad o compaña esta cerca de mi casa. (I am always busy but someday I am going to look for a stable job in a nearby university or company.)


    Si tengo tiempo, voy a mall, veo una película, navego por internet, hago mi blog sobre educación especiales, leo y escribo electrónico correo o hablo con mis amigas quienes estan en los extranjeros. (If I have time, I go to the mall, watch movie, surf the internet, update my special education web blog, read and write emails or chat with my friends abroad.) Ya les mayoría estan en Estados Unidos. (Most of them are already in the United States.) Me encanta leer los cuentos inspiraciónes, ver “La Programa de Oprah”, “La Aprendiz” y “Investigación de la Escena Crimen”. (I love to read inspirational stories, watch The Oprah Show, The Apprentice and Crime Scene Investigation.) Prefiero escuchar a la música de Enrique Iglesias, Il Divo y Barry Manilow. (I also love to listen to the music of Enrique Iglesias, Il Divo and Barry Manilow.) Odio la música rock porque me duele mi cabeza y oreja. (I hate rock music because it hurts my head and ear.) Prefiero comer espagueti con queso y albóndigas, la comida de japonés, chinos y filipinos. (I prefer to eat spaghetti with cheese and meatballs, Japanese, Chinese and Filipino dishes.)

     
  2. Mei

    Mei Senior Member

    Where streets have no name...
    Catalonia Catalan & Spanish
    Hi there,

    Nací en Taiwan y soy la única hija en la familia. Ahora vivo en Filipinas. Tenía tres hermanos pero mi padre y dos hermanos murieron. Me licencié en Ciencias en Administración de Comercio en la Universidad de Filipinas e hice un Master en Educación Especial en la Universidad De La Salle. Completé mi educación con una beca y me gradué con honores. Trabajaba como profesora de informática e inglés en el colegio en ciudad de Quezon para los estudiantes especiales y luego como principal de 1995 a 2003. Ahora trabajo como profesora particular porque no puedo trabajar lejos de casa, quiero tener más tiempo para mi familia. Todas las noches, enseño matemáticas e inglés a mis sobrinos y les ayudo con sus proyectos y tareas. Siempre estoy ocupada pero algún día voy a buscar un trabajo más estable en una universidad o una empresa que esté cerca de mi casa.

    Si tengo tiempo, voy a mall, veo una película, navego por internet, hago mi blog sobre educación especiales, leo y escribo correos electrónicos o hablo (o chateo) con mis amigas que estan en el extranjero. La mayoría estan en Estados Unidos. Me encanta leer los cuentos inspiraciónes,ver “El Programa de Oprah”, “La Aprendiz” y “C.S.I.”.Prefiero escuchar la música de Enrique Iglesias, Il Divo y Barry Manilow. Odio la música rock porque me da dolor de cabeza y de oídos. Prefiero comer espagueti con queso y albóndigas, la comida japonesa, china y filipina.

    I don't know what is "mall", "blog" and "cuentos inspiraciones" so, I don't know if I wrote it right.... :eek:

    You can use "chateo" insted of "hablo" when you talk with your friends by internet.

    Hope it helps!;)

    Mei
     
  3. Alundra

    Alundra Senior Member

    Nueva York de la Mancha
    España - Castellano
    Your translation is very good!

    I hope this helps you.
    Alundra.
     
  4. chutz Junior Member

    Philippines Tagalog
    Thanks a lot for your time and patience in correcting my long paragraph. It seems that I need more practice.
     

Share This Page