nachzuerzählen und nachzuempfinden

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by Löwenfrau, Feb 13, 2013.

  1. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Hi!

    I am not sure about the meaning of these verbs. Context:


    "Unsterblichkeit der Seele ist ein hübsches Märchen aus uralter Zeit, das nachzuerzählen und nachzuempfinden keinem Dichter und keinem Kranken verwehrt werden darf; in Büchern aber, welche philosophische Klarheit anstreben, von dem Abstraktum Seele eine Eigenschaft aussagen, die selbst wieder nur ein leerer Wortschall ist, und die, wenn sie aus der Erfahrung geschöpft wäre, einzig und allein auf lebendige Individuen angewandt werden dürfte, scheint mir unanständig." http://www.zeno.org/Mauthner-1923/A/Unsterblichkeit+der+Seele


    I tried only as "to retell"/"to narrate" and "to feel". But I'm not sure wether there are other meanings, more specific ones.
    I appreciate any help!
     
  2. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    "nachempfinden" is ambiguous, it can also mean to recreate / imitate. I think that's the case here.
     
  3. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Do you think, in this sense, that I could then translate both verbs (nacherzählen und nachempfinden) together as "tell and retell"? (because it also gives the impression of recreation)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2013
  4. Demiurg

    Demiurg Senior Member

    Germany
    German
    Forget about my last post. I now think that something like "retell and sympathize with" would fit.
     
  5. Löwenfrau

    Löwenfrau Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Ok! :thumbsup:
    Thanks!
     

Share This Page