Najdi Arabic: "ts" pronounciation instead of "k"

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by Hemza, Oct 24, 2013.

  1. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Ahlan to everyone:

    I have heard that in Najdi dialect, traditionnal Najdi dialect pronounce the kaf as a "ts". Is it true?

    Thank you for your reply(ies).
     
  2. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Yes, true. I still pronounce it.
     
  3. Hemza Senior Member

    Paris, France
    French, Moroccan Arabic
    Thank you for your reply ^^. So, does it mean that you pronounce "tsif 7alets" instead of "kif 7alek"? And is it the same thing which occurs with Kuwaiti or Iraqi (like "tch" pronounciation instead of "k"?)
     
  4. anotheruser New Member

    English
    Do you think this is something that is disappearing with younger people? Is it retained in some contexts more than others?
     
  5. ayed

    ayed Senior Member

    Riyadh
    Arabic
    Yes, I pronounce it as "tsif 7alets " when addressing a female . It is the same phenomenon in Kuwaiti .

    Yes, it has started to disappear in the tongue of younger people. It is commonly uttered by Badawi old people .
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2013

Share This Page