1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

naman

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by Seb_K, Nov 10, 2006.

  1. Seb_K Senior Member

    Malaysia
    English
    One question, why there are some phrases that are uttered in Tagalog ends with "naman" and what does that mean?

    :)
     
  2. BriTexan Junior Member

    Philippines
    It's just an expression added but there's no really specific translation on that.
    e.g.
    "Ikaw na naman. Or Ikaw na." = Can both be translated as "It's your turn."

    So you may or may not use the expression to tag your sentence. In most cases, it doesn't alter the meaning.

    Hope it helps.

    BriTexan.
     
  3. Seb_K Senior Member

    Malaysia
    English
    Ah, okie dokie.

    Thanks for the explanation!

    :)
     
  4. niernier

    niernier Senior Member

    Manila, Philippines
    Bicol & Filipino
    I found this thread when I was searching the word "naman". I just want to correct what BriTexan said, for the benefit of Tagalog learners.

    The combination "na naman" means "again" so

    Ikaw na naman means "It's you again"

    and Ikaw na means "It's your turn"
     

Share This Page