Name 'Elana'

Discussion in 'Ελληνικά (Greek)' started by Avanpost, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. Avanpost Junior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Hello, dear all!

    My friend's name is Elana. I found this name quite interesting and beautiful. When I asked her what her name means, she said she knew only it comes from Greek, but she didn't know what exactly it means.

    I'd like to surprise her and say the meaning of her name.
    Could you give me a hand with such a question? :)
     
  2. Andrious Senior Member

    Hi!

    Take a look at this
     
  3. sotos Senior Member

    Greek
    Elana sounds like the simplified female of (H)Ellanius, which was a prosonym of Zeus. (Jupiter Hellanius http://books.google.gr/books?id=mGR...CIBw&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q=Ellanius&f=false p. 41 down.) Another text, in ancient Greek, informs us that Ellanios Zeus was wοrshiped in Aegina http://books.google.gr/books?id=wBY...Bv4HoCw&sqi=2&redir_esc=y#v=onepage&q&f=false p. 313, par. 1250. In this paragraph, to my understanding, Ellanios derives from Εllas (Greece). In some Greek dialects the A was replacing H (heta), so Ellanios is another form of Ellenios (Ελλήνιος) ("of Hellenes").
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2013
  4. sotos Senior Member

    Greek

Share This Page