1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

name your source

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Copyright, Oct 21, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Threads without a source may be deleted at any time.*
    Having to ask for a source adds unnecessary posts and wastes everyone’s time.

    Note to Posters: A link to an online source is not enough – you must write out your source (examples below).* You may also add a link, but links to sites that require a subscription or membership are not permitted.

    Note to Others: If the source is not named, do not answer the question – ignore it or report it using the triangle in the lower-left corner of each post.

    Source is required for three reasons:
    • Copyright Issues – Identifying the source helps prevent copyright problems for WordReference.
    • Better Answers – Knowing the source helps members give more focused answers.
    • Forum RuleRule 4.
    Thank you ...
    Source: The English Only moderation team ;)

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    *Examples of Source

    Self-made sentence
    If you have written the sentence yourself, please tell us.

    Book
    A Short History of Nearly Everything, Bill Bryson.

    Film
    Five Easy Pieces – United States, 1970.

    TV Show
    The Wire – United States, crime drama.

    Song
    Singing in the Rain, Frank Sinatra (complete lyrics at lyrics007.com)

    Article
    Stanford Encyclopedia of Philosophy: Plato, published March 2004 and revised August 2011. .

    Webpage
    FreeDictionary.com: wangle something from someone.
    or
    FreeDictionary.com: "wangle something from someone."
    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wangle

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Style notes to be really correct
    Titles of books, magazines, newspapers, plays, TV shows, radio programs, and songs are capitalized and italicized:
    The count of monte cristo. :cross:
    The Count of Monte Cristo.
    :tick:

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Covering Links

    How to turn this ...
    FreeDictionary.com: "wangle something from someone."
    http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wangle


    ... into this:
    FreeDictionary.com: wangle something from someone.

    1. Copy your URL to your computer clipboard: http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/wangle
    2. Use your cursor to highlight the text you want to use as a link: wangle something from someone
    3. In the menu bar above your post, click the Blue Globe with the Link icon.
    4. A dialog box will appear -- paste in the URL from your clipboard.
    5. Click OK.
    .
     
    Last edited: Aug 15, 2012
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page