1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Names for castrated animals

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by kusurija, May 28, 2008.

  1. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Hi all,
    as my questions on castrated/non castrated domestic animal males/bucks (by separate sorts) wasn't succesfull - e.g. in this thread:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=972735 I created new thread... (sorry).
    I wander, which of castrates (if any at all) has in Your respective language its name? If doesn't have such name, please refer about it too. Thank You in advance!

    In Czech:
    Common name in Latin / name of (male) castrate in Czech
    Sus scrofa f. domestica / vepř
    Bos taurus / vůl
    Ovis aries / skopec
    Capra hircus / hňup
    Equus caballus / valach / female castrate: kobyla
    Equus asinus asinus / probably no name (?)
    Felis silvestris f. catus / felix (obsolete)
    Canis lupus f. familiaris / castration not used as I know
    Oryctolagus cuniculus f. Domesticus / kapoun (name used for G. gallus too - that more often)
    Camelus sp. / no name in Czech
    Elephas maximus / no name in Czech
    Homo sapiens sapiens / eunuch (this is not animal :D ) (?)
    ...

    Domestic birds:
    Gallus gallus f. domestica / kapoun (name used for O. cuniculus too - that less often)
    Meleagris gallopavo / probably no name, maybe also kapoun?
    Anser anser / no name in Czech as I know
    ...
     
  2. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese, I can only think of boi "ox" for castrated bull (and eunuco "eunuch" for a castrated man). However, in everyday use boi frequently applies to non-castrated oxen as well. The distinction in practice becomes more between oxen that are kept for consumption, and bulls that are kept for breeding.

    P.S. Most people (me included) will not be familiar with the meaning of those scientific terms. It would be nice if you included English translations for them.
     
  3. pegasos New Member

    Finnish
    I can only tell you about horses! :)
    English: stallion/gelding
    Finnish: ori/ruuna
    Swedish: hingst/valack
     
  4. JamesM

    JamesM à la Mod

    Here are a few more in English:

    Animal / Male Non-castrated / Male castrated

    Cows / Bull / Steer
    Chickens / Rooster / Capon
    Sheep / Ram / Wether
     
  5. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Outsider wrote:


    Here You are:

    Common name in Latin / Common name in English (as English has a lot of meanings with these words, this may be problematic and/or with mistakes - as I'm not expert in this)
    Sus scrofa f. domestica / Domestic pig
    Bos taurus / Cattle (Cows)
    Ovis aries / Domestic sheep
    Capra hircus / Domestic goat
    Equus caballus / Domestic horse
    Equus asinus asinus / Donkey
    Felis silvestris f. catus / Domestic cat
    Canis lupus f. familiaris / Domestic dog
    Oryctolagus cuniculus f. Domesticus / Domestic rabbit
    Camelus sp. / Camel
    Elephas maximus / Elephant
    Homo sapiens sapiens / wise human
    ...

    Domestic birds:
    Gallus gallus f. domestica / Chicken
    Meleagris gallopavo / Domestic turkey
    Anser anser / Domestic goose
     
  6. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    for German (where you should keep in mind that I may be referring to Austrian German use specifically in some cases):
    Sus scrofa f. domestica / Domestic pig: as posted already on the other thread, for me there's none (I do not know personally the name 'Borg' mentioned there)
    Bos taurus / Cattle (Cows): Ochse
    Ovis aries / Domestic sheep: I think a term exists, but I don't know it
    Capra hircus / Domestic goat: same as with sheep
    Equus caballus / Domestic horse: Wallach
    Equus asinus asinus / Donkey: none
    Felis silvestris f. catus / Domestic cat: none
    Canis lupus f. familiaris / Domestic dog: none
    Oryctolagus cuniculus f. Domesticus / Domestic rabbit: none
    Camelus sp. / Camel: none
    Elephas maximus / Elephant: none
    Homo sapiens sapiens / wise human: Kastrat (or more common, sometimes specifically referring to the Osman Empire but also used otherwise) Eunuch
    ...

    Domestic birds:
    Gallus gallus f. domestica / Chicken: none
    Meleagris gallopavo / Domestic turkey: none
    Anser anser / Domestic goose: none

    In cases where I've written 'none' to my knowledge there does not exist a specific term, one would just refer to the castrates as 'castrated XY' (castrated dog, etc.).

    And please kindly change the thread title as you want to include humans.
     
  7. kusurija

    kusurija Senior Member

    Lithuania, K. city
    Lithuania Czech
    Thank You all for answers, it is great! As for humans, You are right, better should not include them... But, sometimes I ask myself: if humans "makes" so much battles and wars, if they castate animals and even each other, so what is it? Btw in anatomy and medicine it is almost the same, excluding the honourable (?) soul... (I just joked, OMG, I hope, someone will not take it seriously).:D
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  8. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    In Portuguese there is the word capão for a castrated rooster (a normal rooster is called a galo). According to a dictionary I consulted, it can also refer to a castrated horse. This word is seldom used, though. I don't recall ever hearing it in reference to horses.
     
  9. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Here are the ones I know in French, although many will be missing.

    Sus scrofa f. domestica / Domestic pig: cochon, porc
    Bos taurus / Cattle (Cows): boeuf
    Ovis aries / Domestic sheep: mouton
    Capra hircus / Domestic goat: Not sure... bouc châtré, bouc castré (i.e. no specific word)?
    Equus caballus / Domestic horse: hongre
    Equus asinus asinus / Donkey: :confused:
    Felis silvestris f. catus / Domestic cat: chat castré (i.e. no specific word)
    Canis lupus f. familiaris / Domestic dog: chien castré, chien coupé ("cut dog"! On second thought, I think "chat coupé" is also used for cats)
    Oryctolagus cuniculus f. Domesticus / Domestic rabbit: do they do that to rabbits?
    Camelus sp. / Camel: :confused:
    Elephas maximus / Elephant: :confused:
    Homo sapiens sapiens / wise human: castrat, eunuque (after all, from a strictly zoological point of view, humans are animals...)
    ...

    Domestic birds:
    Gallus gallus f. domestica / Chicken: chapon
    Meleagris gallopavo / Domestic turkey: :confused:
    Anser anser / Domestic goose: :confused:

    About humans, animals, and cruelty. French has two verbs, "castrer" and "châtrer". They have the same etymology but "castrer" is closer to the Latin form. "Châtrer" always has a crude and literal meaning. "Castrer" probably hurts as much :eek: but it sounds less brutal because it is found in scientific contexts, so people tend to use it more often in reference to domestic animals... See above Capra hircus vs Canis lupus or Felix silvestris.
     
  10. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)
    Hi,

    Isn't that a city folk's point of view? Just guessing here :).
    Anyway, from my city boy's dictionary:

    Dutch

    [Latin, English, male - castrated version]
    Sus scrofa f. domestica / Domestic pig: beer - barg/borg/berg/schram
    Bos taurus / Cattle (Cows): stier - os
    Ovis aries / Domestic sheep: ram - hamel*
    Capra hircus / Domestic goat: bok - weer/hamel*/kapater
    Equus caballus / Domestic horse: hengst - ruin
    Equus asinus asinus / Donkey: hengst - oen*/kluns*
    Felis silvestris f. catus / Domestic cat: kater - gecastreerde kater
    Canis lupus f. familiaris / Domestic dog: reu, rekel - ??
    Oryctolagus cuniculus f. Domesticus / Domestic rabbit: rammelaar - ??
    Camelus sp. / Camel: ??
    Elephas maximus / Elephant: ??
    Homo sapiens sapiens / wise human: man, castraat (singers)/eunuch (at a court)


    Domestic birds:
    Gallus gallus f. domestica / Chicken: haan - kapoen*/Engels haantje (lit. English cock, or should I say English rooster?)
    Meleagris gallopavo / Domestic turkey: ??
    Anser anser / Domestic goose: ganzerik, gent, gander - ??
    Note:
    The words marked with an * are often used in connection to people. E.g. 'oen' is used for 'idiot', 'kluns' for somebody who's very unhandy, etc.

    Groetjes,

    Frank
     
  11. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    There's a false friend with German here: a 'chien coupé' ('cut dog') would be in German 'kupierter Hund' - but this does not mean a castrate but a dog who has cut his tail (or sometimes his ears too, I think - I am no expert on these strange 'cuttings') which is done because some races 'should look just like this'.

    And another addition on German which came to my mind when reading Frank06's post on dutch:
    Ovis aries / Domestic sheep: ram - hamel* - in German for castrate = Hammel
    But the Dutch words of goat do not remind me of any German word for a castrate male goat.
     
  12. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Possibly, but I have family in the countryside, and spent a lot of time there in my youth, yet I don't remember hearing those words. There may be regional variations in their use or lack thereof, though. :)
     
  13. Nanon

    Nanon Senior Member

    Entre Paris et Lisbonne
    français (France)
    Same as for me with camels and elephants. If they would have been common in the French countryside I might have heard the words :)
    I know some more names for non-castrated animals but not for their castrated counterparts.

    To Sokol: "chien à queue coupée" (with his tail cut: boxers, etc...) can be related to "kupierter Hund" in German, so the friend is not that false after all...
     
  14. mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: Kapon/kinapon
     
  15. apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:

    Sus scrofa f. domestica
    / Domestic pig: «Μουνούχος» (mu'nuxos, m.) a derivation of the Classical noun «εὐνοῦχος» (enuch).
    Bos taurus / Cattle (Cows): «Βόδι» ('voði, n.) a derivation of the Classical «βοῦς» (bous, m.) from PIE base *gwous, cow.
    Ovis aries / Domestic sheep: «Μουνούχι» (mu'nuçi, n.) a derivation of the Classical noun «εὐνοῦχος» (enuch).
    Capra hircus / Domestic goat: «Μουνούχος» (mu'nuxos, m.) a derivation of the Classical noun «εὐνοῦχος» (enuch).
    Equus caballus / Domestic horse: «Εκτομίας» (ekto'mias, m.) an ancient masculine noun «ἐκτομίας» (ĕktŏ'mīās) reserved for the castrated animals and humans. Compound, prefix and preposition «ἐκ» (ĕk)--> out of, from within + verb «τέμνω» ('tĕmnō, 'temno in the modern language)--> to cut, cut up, maim, divide (in maths); PIE base *tem-, to cut.
    ...
    Homo sapiens sapiens / wise human: «Ευνούχος» (ev'nuxos, m.) an ancient masculine noun «εὐνοῦχος» (eu'nouxŏs)--> castrated person, eunuch. «Ευνοῦχος» is literally the chamberlain «ὁ τὴν εὐνήν ἔχων» (the attendant of «εὐνὴ», eu'nē -->bed). The attendant of the women of the king's/emperor's harem had to be a castrated man.
    Gallus gallus f. domestica / Chicken: «Καπόνι» (ka'poni, n.) a Byzantine diminutive «καπόνιν», ka'ponin of the earlier «κάπων» ('kapon, m.)--> castrated chicken, a Latin loan word (Babiniotis gives it a Venetian loan word: capon)
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2012
  16. catlady60

    catlady60 Senior Member

    Pennsylvania (20mi/36km from the Poconos
    English-US (New York City)
    In English:
    Common name in Latin / name of (male) castrate in English
    Sus scrofa f. domestica / barrow
    Bos taurus / ox (castrated as adult), steer (US), bullock (UK)
    Ovis aries / wether
    Capra hircus / wether
    Equus caballus / gelding
    Equus asinus asinus / gelding(?)
    Felis silvestris f. catus / gib, neuter (male), spay (female), fixed, altered (US)
    Canis lupus f. familiaris / neuter (male), spay (female), fixed, altered (US)
    Oryctolagus cuniculus f. Domesticus / lapin
    Camelus sp. / English word unknown
    Elephas maximus / neutered elephant?
    Homo sapiens sapiens / eunuch (man), unfortunate (both men and women):p:D. No specific English word for a "spayed" women exists.


    Domestic birds:
    Gallus gallus f. domestica / capon
    Meleagris gallopavo / No specific English name
    Anser anser / flipper

    More on neutering animals here.
     
  17. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    More Finnish terms:

    sheep: oinas
    cattle: härkä (I think this is sometimes used for the non-castrated animal as well)
    chicken: kapuuni / salvukukko (the second word is from salva- “castrate” + kukko “rooster”)
    human: kuohilas (based on the verb kuohia “castrate”)


    Icelandic:

    horses, cattle, possibly other animals: geldingur
    sheep: sauður
    cattle: uxi
     
  18. MaijaPoppanen Senior Member

    Finnish
     
  19. snoopymanatee

    snoopymanatee Senior Member

    Türkiye/Turkiye
    Türkçe/Turkish
    In Turkish, we do not have special names for castrated animals.

    We say literally:

    castrated horse, castrated dog, and so on.
     
  20. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Actually, there is one animal for which we make the distinction. The male of a cow is boğa if it is fertile; öküz if castrated.
     
  21. darush Senior Member

    in Persian, simply the suffix akhte is added to the name of animals.
     
  22. luitzen Senior Member

    Netherlands
    Frisian, Dutch and Low Saxon
    You forgot about the je-weet-wel-kater (you-know-what-male-cat). Or is this not known outside of the Netherlands?
     

Share This Page