1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

-nanda/ -nda conjugation differences

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by dullian, Apr 11, 2014.

  1. dullian Junior Member

    Spanish
    Hello. I would like to know the difference between the conjugations of this form.

    According to some rules I've checked out there are two ways to conjugate:

    *add -(na)nda to conjugated verb/ adjective/ noun
    *add -(na)nda to a non-conjugated verb/adjective/noun, and then conjugates the -da part of -(na)nda as the state-of-being

    So what are the differences between these two ways of conjugations? Can either be used arbitrarily? Thank you.
     
  2. YangMuye Senior Member

    Chinese - Mandarin
    I'm afraid this question is too board to answer.

    “-(na)nda” is a very frequent and highly grammaticalized expression in Japanese. It is often used like a modal particle.
    e.g. You can't put it in past, conditional, volitional, negative or other such forms without changing its meaning.
    You can't simply “conjugate” it like normal verbs and expect the resulted forms to share a similar meaning.
    The conjugated forms of “-(na)nda” are also highly grammaticalized and used in totally different ways.
     

Share This Page