1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nangengealam

Discussion in 'Tagalog and Filipino Languages' started by jakethesnake, Jan 3, 2011.

  1. jakethesnake Junior Member

    English
    Another translation...thanks!

    haha..nange2alam kna..haha..lam mu ng bright child aq eh..haha..puro tawa..haha
     
  2. Sinshana New Member

    Dagupan City, Pangasinan, Philippines, Southeast A
    Philippines - Tagalog & English
    Nangengealam means to concern oneself in another's business.

    "Haha, now you're intruding... you know I'm a bright child... all laughs... haha..."

    Tawa means 'laugh'. Puro means is an adjective characterizing something as purely full of something. Like for example,

    "Puro biro lang ang sinabi niya sa iyo."
    All that he said to you were purely jokes/all jokes/just jokes.

    Because the person speaking did not specify when they said puro tawa, it should mean that they were full of laughs. :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2011
  3. mataripis Senior Member

    the correct form is "Mapakialam". others use pakialamero(hispanized).
     
  4. DotterKat Moderator

    California, USA
    English (American)
    I would say nangangailam to mean meddling or intruding into somebody else's business, uninvited.
     
  5. Pretty_Gaella

    Pretty_Gaella Junior Member

    Naga City, Bicol, Philippines
    Filipino, English & Spanish
    Hello Everyone;)
    Nangengealam is the colloquial way of saying Pakikialam. From the word pakialam which means to meddle with.




     

Share This Page