Nanny and Grandpa?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by beyazlale, Aug 2, 2009.

  1. beyazlale

    beyazlale Senior Member

    I always knew that nanny means a woman whose job is looking after young children.

    I was reading a book the other day and I saw a title like this:

    "Nanny and Grandpa"

    Can "nanny" mean "grandmother" as well?

    Thank you very much for your answers.
  2. Revontuli

    Revontuli Senior Member

    Hi Beyazlale,

    Welcome to WRF:)

    I guess it's used in BrE as grandmother.
  3. It is used sometimes in AE as an affectionate nickname for one's grandmother. Various versions of "grandma" (usually pronounced "gramma") or "granny" are much more common, but "nanny" is heard, too.

    I don't know if the use is current in BE.
  4. GreenWhiteBlue

    GreenWhiteBlue Senior Member

    New York
    USA - English
    Different families use different names for addressing one's grandmother. I have knowm families in which grandmothers were addressed by their grandchildren as Gramma, Mama, Nana, and Mimi, in addition to such forms from other languags as Nonna and Oma. I don't find it remotely odd that a family might call its Grandmother "Nanny".
  5. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    In my wife's family on her mother's side, grandmothers traditionally have been called "Nanna."

    This does not, however, apply to my wife, who obviously is far too young to have two granddaughters ;).

    To me, a "nanny" is someone employed to take care of children. If a nanny and Grandpa had a thing going, I would regard it as rather salacious.
  6. Loob

    Loob Senior Member

    English UK
    Yes, it is:)
  7. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Sometimes a different name is needed for Papa's mother and for Mother's mother, so one may be Grandmother and the other Meemaw, Nanna, Dear, whatever.

    I believe Nanny can also be an Auntie or a Great Aunt.

Share This Page