nao há nenhum progenitor a descontar

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by Vincinou, Dec 4, 2012.

  1. Vincinou Senior Member

    Belgium - French

    I'm not sure how to understand "descontar" here. The context is a form for family benefits written in English and filled in in Portuguese. It reads as follows :
    "is not entitled to family benefits for the following reasons :a partir de 08/2012 nao ha nenhum progenitor a descontar para esta instituiçao."
    Does it mean that there is no parent opening the right to family benefits or that there is no parent to give the money to?
  2. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    "Descontar" means to make contribution payments (so called because they are more often taken automatically from one's paycheck). In this case, there will be no family benefits (to a child/minor?) because the parents haven't made the contribution payments (for whichever reason).
  3. Vincinou Senior Member

    Belgium - French
    Ok, thanks a lot.

Share This Page