narimashita

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by futaro, Dec 5, 2010.

  1. futaro Senior Member

    Argentina
    France
    I wonder why it is use the past (narimashita) with "ashita" in the following sentence:

    Ashita ikenaku narimashita.
    I can no longer go tomorrow.

    If it would be "kinoo" (yesterday) i´d understand. Could someone explain it to me?

    Thank you for you help.
     
  2. almostfreebird

    almostfreebird Senior Member

    Japón
    Born and raised in Japón, soy japonés
    明日行けなくなりました=明日行けないことになりました=明日行けないという事になりました。

    Please refer to this page:

    Using 「なる」 and 「する」 with verbs

    海外に行くことになった。
    It's been decided that I will go abroad. (lit: It became the event of going abroad.)
     
  3. sunflower0212 New Member

    Tokyo
    Japanese
    You can also say "Ashita ikemasen."
    but "Ashita ikenaku narimashita." this sentense implies that the speaker wanted or was planning to go but the speaker had to decide not to go because he/she has to do something else or go somewhere else.

    The speaker is talking about "tomorrow" but the decision was made in the past.
     
  4. futaro Senior Member

    Argentina
    France
    Thank you very much. It´s very clear now.
     

Share This Page