nas dependências de

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by harshduck, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. harshduck

    harshduck Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    UK, English
    Oi gente,

    É que nas dependências de quer dizer no local de?

    Na sexta feira dia 07/02 já estava agendado uma reunião com os importadores nas dependências da xxxx para tratar de assuntos do porto.

    Fico grato a quem me responder
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Yes, something along the lines of "on the premises of".
     
  3. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Que tal "in the facilities of xxxx"?
    Só perguntas como "O que é que x significa?" e "O que é que você disse?" tem esse "é que" que você anda usando, e mesmo nelas o uso é expletivo ("O que x significa?", "O que você disse?"). ;)
     
  4. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Dependencias, not from something one can depend* on, but as something that hangs out from (in a house, additions and leans-to built 'hanging' off to the side of the main building, meaning, as Joca said, the 'premises'.

    *Technically, if you can depend on something, the thing is sturdy enough for you to hang from.
     
  5. Casmurro

    Casmurro Junior Member

    Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Dependências can be translated as 'rooms'.

    As dependências da casa = The rooms of the house.
     
  6. harshduck

    harshduck Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    UK, English
    Obrigado a todo mundo - entendei o sentido
     
  7. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Use -ei com o passado de verbos que terminam em -ar (amar, amei; comprar, comprei). Verbos terminados em -er se modificam para -i (beber, bebi; entender, entendi).
     
  8. harshduck

    harshduck Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    UK, English
    É verdade... Vou perdendo meu português :-(
     

Share This Page