1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

nas dependências de

Discussion in 'Português (Portuguese)' started by harshduck, Feb 19, 2013.

  1. harshduck

    harshduck Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    UK, English
    Oi gente,

    É que nas dependências de quer dizer no local de?

    Na sexta feira dia 07/02 já estava agendado uma reunião com os importadores nas dependências da xxxx para tratar de assuntos do porto.

    Fico grato a quem me responder
     
  2. Joca

    Joca Senior Member

    Florianópolis, Brazil
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Yes, something along the lines of "on the premises of".
     
  3. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Que tal "in the facilities of xxxx"?
    Só perguntas como "O que é que x significa?" e "O que é que você disse?" tem esse "é que" que você anda usando, e mesmo nelas o uso é expletivo ("O que x significa?", "O que você disse?"). ;)
     
  4. mglenadel

    mglenadel Senior Member

    Rio de Janeiro
    Brazilian Portuguese
    Dependencias, not from something one can depend* on, but as something that hangs out from (in a house, additions and leans-to built 'hanging' off to the side of the main building, meaning, as Joca said, the 'premises'.

    *Technically, if you can depend on something, the thing is sturdy enough for you to hang from.
     
  5. Casmurro

    Casmurro Junior Member

    Porto Alegre, Rio Grande do Sul
    Portuguese - Brazil
    Dependências can be translated as 'rooms'.

    As dependências da casa = The rooms of the house.
     
  6. harshduck

    harshduck Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    UK, English
    Obrigado a todo mundo - entendei o sentido
     
  7. patriota Senior Member

    São Paulo
    Português - Brasil
    Use -ei com o passado de verbos que terminam em -ar (amar, amei; comprar, comprei). Verbos terminados em -er se modificam para -i (beber, bebi; entender, entendi).
     
  8. harshduck

    harshduck Senior Member

    Bristol, UK
    UK, English
    É verdade... Vou perdendo meu português :-(
     

Share This Page