Nastro Nx

Discussion in 'Medical Terminology' started by k2bdx, Dec 6, 2012.

  1. k2bdx Senior Member

    English - USA
    From a cardiography report from Bolivia - Nastro Nx, followed by a number. There is no additional context; this appears
    in a paragraph of data, including the patient's name, height, weight, operator's initials, et cetera.
    It appears that Nx is used instead of No. (number). Is this just there to confuse the uninitiated?
    All I can find on a web search regarding "Nastro" is the name of a researcher in Italy. Does anyone have any suggestions regarding
    meanings and possible translations into English?
    Thank you in advance!
  2. Dr J

    Dr J Senior Member

    Español, Colombia
    Hola k2bdx

    Tal vez se refiera a aspectos técnicos del equipo, mira este enlace.

Share This Page