Native speaker

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by rusita preciosa, Mar 15, 2010.

  1. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    How do you say "native speaker" in your language?

    I like the Russian term: носитель языка /nositel' yazyka/ = carrier of the language.
  2. bibax Senior Member

    It is a problematic term in Czech.

    The language schools here use "rodilý mluvčí" for the native-speaker teachers which sounds silly because "mluvčí" means spokesperson.

    "Nositel jazyka" (carrier of a language, like in Russian) is also possible but it sounds somewhat stilted. Nositel jazyka is rather a nation than a person.

    I am affraid that we have no proper short term for "native speaker" in Czech.
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2010
  3. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    In Finnish we make use of the borrowed term natiivi. Another option is a longer explanation, kieltä äidinkielenään puhuva (who speaks the tongue as their mother tongue).
  4. poorBear Senior Member

    In French we say : de langue maternelle française.
  5. Orlin Banned

    In Bulgarian we also use носители на езика but it is relatively rare (mainly in linguistic texts). Otherwise we use other expressions for describing this: тези, на които ... език е роден/ майчин is the most usual and literally means these/ those whom ... language is native/ maternal.
  6. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    In Greek:
    1-Φυσικός ομιλητής
    fisi'kos omili'tis->natural speaker
    2-Γηγενής ομιλητής
    ʝiʝe'nis omili'tis->native speaker
    with the first one more preferable

    [ʝ] is a voiced palatal fricative
  7. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    In German it´s "Muttersprachler". Similar to the French version.

    -sprachler (exists only as suffix)=speaker
  8. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    We don't have a specific term for that in Turkish. We say: ana dili olarak konuşan which litterally equates to: one who speaks the language as his/her mothertongue.
  9. Frank06

    Frank06 Senior Member

    Nederlands / Dutch (Belgium)

    In Dutch we'd use moedertaalspreker (mother+language+speaker).
    But in more technical texts, the English word native speaker is used too (which is given as a synonym in the authorative dictionary Van Dale).


    Last edited: Mar 16, 2010
  10. Outsider Senior Member

    Portuguese (Portugal)
    Oddly, Portuguese does not seem to have a native term for native speaker, although it does have one for native language. I've often used falante nativo or nativo for short here in the forums, but this is actually a calque of English, and doesn't sound quite right, as the word nativo has more a connotation of "indigenous inhabitant" of some place.

    The concept can certainly be paraphrased, for example a native speaker of Portuguese can be described as aquele que fala o português como primeira língua (similar to Rallino's reply for Turkish, above), or more simply de língua materna portuguesa (like poorBear's reply for French).
  11. Ellis91 Member

    Welsh & English
    In Welsh there's no word for it either, so to convey something like "native Welsh speaker" you'd probably say: â Chymraeg fel mamiaith, literally "with Welsh as mothertongue". I suppose you could say siaradwr brodorol (native speaker) but like in Portuguese that seems a calque of English and doesn't sound very natural (for the same reason as Portuguese it seems!).
  12. kittykate

    kittykate Senior Member

    Pavia, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    In Italian we say madrelingua (mother tongue), which is pretty much the same as in French and German.

    Sono madrelingua (italiana) = I am an (Italian) mother tongue

  13. linguist786 Senior Member

    Blackburn, England
    English, Gujarati & Urdu
    On cherche plutôt la traduction pour "native speaker". En français c'est:

    (un) locuteur natif

    n'est-ce pas?
  14. amikama

    amikama sordomodo


    דובר שפת אם (mother language speaker)
  15. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member


    we use the German pattern: (magyar, német, angol...) anyanyelvű

    [anya = mother + nyelvű = of langauge]
  16. Hakro

    Hakro Senior Member

    Helsinki, Finland
    Finnish - Finland
    Note that the term natiivi is a very new loan; I believe it has been used only for a couple of years.

    In addition to what Sakvaka said, we often use the word synnynnäinen, "natural-born", that can also be translated "native".
  17. curly

    curly Senior Member

    English - Ireland
    In Irish it's cainteoir dúchais.

    Which comes from ag caint -to speak, plus teoir - person who and dúchais which means native/home as in baile dúchais -home town.
  18. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Tagalog: 2 words can be used. 1.) He is a native speaker of Tagalog.(Tubong Tagalog siya) 2.) He is a real Tagalog.(Taal na Tagalog siya)=referring to the place of Tagalog people.
  19. inter1908 Senior Member

    In Polish you have to make a sentence, like "Moim językiem ojczystym jest Polski." (My native language is Polish.). There isn't any word for a "native speaker", if we really have to use it we use the English one (sometimes it's written phonetically like "nejtiw spiker").
  20. SuperXW

    SuperXW Senior Member

    It's interesting that we can't find an exact translation of "native speaker" in many languages, neither in Chinese.
    My best attempt is "...是母语的人" or "母语是...的人", both meaning "people whose mother language is ..."
  21. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    Har x som modersmål = have x as their maternal language.
  22. Tamar

    Tamar Senior Member

    Israel, Hebrew
    To add to that, in linguistics we refer to

    דובר ילידי dover yelidi (lit. native speaker.) (msc.)
    דוברת ילידית doverrt yelidit (fm.)
  23. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    The dictionary gives the term rodowity użytkownik języka.

    In Spanish, we have the term ''hablante nativo'', or simply we say '' nativo'' for instance, él es nativo del irlandés. Lit: he is a native of Irish. But the term ''hablante nativo'' is not very used. We can also say ''lengua madre/materna'' in a sentence, her mother tongue is Russian = su lengua madre es ruso.
  24. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Is it also possible to say Madrelengua ?

    In Italian you can say: Io sono di madrelingua giapponese. (I'm a native speaker of Japanese.)

    Can you say in Spanish: Yo soy de madrelengua japonés or something similar?

    Thanks in advance.
  25. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    No. we cannot. But I like the term :D But in your sentence it should be ''japonesa'' if madrelengua existed. Soy de madrelengua japonesa. (I really like the term specially as madrelingua, I think I will start using it for fun :D)

    I'm a native speaker of Japanese would be: Soy nativo del japonés, mi lengua materna/madre es el japonés, mi primera lengua es japonés.

    Fortunately when we say ''native speakers'' in general, we can say ''nativos'' and it doesn't sound that weird, so we avoid making long sentences. Of course the context must be clear that we talk about languages, or ''nativo'' can mean other things, like a native person born in a certain region.
  26. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    *Tagalog: Mananalitang tunay *Dumaget: manorotdi matud
  27. inter1908 Senior Member

    Nice one! I didn't know about it. It sounds too official though, I'd probably laugh if someone would use it in a conversation. Besides it's faster and easier to say "native speaker" than use this term. Good to know anyway.
  28. rusita preciosa

    rusita preciosa Modus forendi

    USA (Φιλαδέλφεια)
    Russian (Moscow)
    Could you provide literal translation in English since most people here do not speak Tagalog or Dumaget?
  29. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    Both statements say " The true speaker"
  30. Explorer41 Senior Member

    It's the same in Russian, in reality. I personally don't like the term "носитель языка", it reminds me partly of bureaucracy, partly of "disease carriers" ("переносчики заболеваний"). When wishing to describe such a person in casual circumstances, I use something like "люди, для которых ... язык родной", just as you do (the exact wording highly depends on a particular situation). So I feel too, I miss a term like "native speaker". Unfortunately we don't have a good word for a speaker (noun) -- that's where the trouble comes from.
    Last edited: Feb 1, 2012
  31. terredepomme Senior Member

    Human Language
    Korean : 原語民
  32. AutumnOwl

    AutumnOwl Senior Member

    Swedish - Sweden, Finnish
    In Swedish you can also say "Hon pratar svenska som en infödd" - "She speaks Swedish as an in-born/native"
  33. LilianaB Banned

    US New York
    I agree with Inter. I think the term native speaker does not exist in any of the languages I speak, except English. You have to make a sentence or quite a long phrase to describe it. Some Polish linguists use this horrible term natywny.
  34. CarlitosMS Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    In Spanish we say "hablante nativo".
  35. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Slovak: rodený hovoriaci
  36. bibax Senior Member

    It sounds like "born speaker" (he is a born speaker).
  37. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    I just translated the Czech rodilý mluvčí, I am not sure if it exists in Slovak. :)
  38. vianie Senior Member

  39. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    Also: 母语者、母语人士。"person of mothertongue"
    "Native speaker population" (used in statistics and research): 母语人群

    Also: parlante nativo / locutore nativo.
  40. LilianaB Banned

    US New York
    Yes you are right, but it cannot be used in the same way as the English word,. Nobody really uses it much -- I cannot think about the context where it could be used. It is simply a calque. They use "natywny", which is really terrible -- phonetically especially.Re: 23 Polish expression. "Natywny" cannot be used so far in any academic writing, but unfortunately I have recently seen it in one study.  This would raise the ethnic issues -- the Polish expression.It is directly related to ethnicity. If someone was Russian but their L1 was was Polish, or even Jewish - Yiddish speaking (in the past) they may not be characterized as "rodowity" -- this is why this expression is hardly ever used because it tells you more about the ethnicity than language, which is not nice.         

    Re: 23 Rodowity uzytkownik jezyka. 
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2013
  41. Youngfun

    Youngfun Senior Member

    Pekino, Ĉinujo
    Chinese/Italian - bilingual
    People also say: Io sono un madrelingua giapponese.
    But grammatically it's not very correct. See madrelingua italiano.
  42. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    I remember now that Native speaker is "Taal na mananalita" in Tagalog.
  43. Beli Breg New Member

    Serbian - Serbia
    In Serbian we say "izvorni govornik (изворни говорник)", which means original/authentic speaker.
  44. Diamant7

    Diamant7 Senior Member

    (parlant) nadiu masculine
    (parlant) nadiua feminine

    Nothing interesting, just 'native (speaker)'
  45. spindlemoss Member

    The traditional way of saying "a Welsh speaker" is Cymro Cymraeg (Welsh-speaking Welshman) or Cymraeg Gymraeg (Welsh speaking Welsh woman), although that's less politically correct these days i.e. being a Welsh-speaker doesn't necessarily mean you're a Welsh man or woman, so you hear the less idiomatic siaradwr Cymraeg (Welsh speaker).

    Instead of siaradwr brodorol (native speaker), I guess we might use iaith gyntaf (first language) e.g. siaradwr iaith gyntaf (first language speaker) or Mae'n siarad Swahili (yn/fel) iaith gyntaf (He/She speaks Swahili (as a) first language).
  46. 810senior

    810senior Senior Member

    母語話者 bogowasha (a mother tongue speaker)
    ネイティブスピーカー neitibu supiikaa (native speaker; loan word), also shortened to ネイティブneitibu(native).
  47. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    This should be Cymraes Gymraeg. (Correction made at Spindlemoss's request.)

    Armenian: I am not sure whether it has a widespread phrase meaning "native speaker", but you can say e.g. Մայրենի լեզուս հայերենն է (Maireni lezus hayerenn e) "My mother tongue is Armenian". The -s at the end of lezus is a possessive marker.
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2015
  48. marrish

    marrish Senior Member

    اُردو Urdu
    A "native speaker" in Urdu and especially for Urdu speakers, is ahl-e-zabaan اہلِ زبان which doesn't limit the meaning by birth, "nativeness" etc. but is broad. It's literal translation "man(-en)/woman(-en)/people etc. of the language. You can say in other words "belonging to the language" and it is actually not necessary that it was the first language you learnt after your birth. You can be perfectly versed in Urdu, your style, idiomatic usages and be a source of isnaad (attestation of the true usage). It is not necessary to be a "mother tongue" native speaker in order to be the owner of the language (ahl-e- can also be translated "those who possess sth"), Allamah Iqbal is a prominent example, Ahmad Faraz. All those people who belong to a language or own it are included.
  49. spindlemoss Member

    Sorry, typing quicker than I think! :)
  50. ilocas2 Senior Member


    rodilý mluvčí - native speaker (male or generally)
    rodilá mluvčí - native speaker (female)

Share This Page