naturally

Discussion in 'English Only' started by mimi2, Nov 29, 2007.

  1. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Hi,
    “For work to flow smoothly, proper preparations must be made.”
    I know that “smoothly” is correct but I would like to know if I can use “naturally” instead?
    Thanks.
     
  2. jamesjiao

    jamesjiao Senior Member

    New Zealand English and Mandarin Chinese
    I wouldn't use 'naturally'. This word is not even close to being synonymous to 'smoothly'.
     
  3. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    Possibly, depending on the context, but it wouldn't mean the same thing. By itself it would sound strange, but it could work in context.

    If things flow smoothly it means there are no mishaps or delays (we use the phrase 'to run like clockwork' and of course 'to run smoothly').

    'To flow naturally' would have no easily discernible meaning on its own (it certainly isn't interchangeable with 'smoothly', IMHO). :)
     
  4. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you very much.
    So is it right that I will keep in mind the phrase "flow smoothly" not "flow naturally"?
    Thanks.
     
  5. cropje_jnr

    cropje_jnr Senior Member

    Wollongong, Australia
    English - Australia
    For this context, definitely. Note though that to go off smoothly and run smoothly are just as, if not more, common equivalents.
     
  6. mimi2 Senior Member

    vietnam vietnamese
    Thank you, cropje_jnr.
    I also like "run like clockwork" :)
     

Share This Page