1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

ne vs le/gli

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by shamblesuk, May 8, 2006.

  1. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Ho appena fatto un quiz ed mi sono sbagliato questa domanda:

    Hai una sigaretta? No, (xx) fumate tutte.

    Ho pensato che fosse 'ne ho', ma la risposta era 'le ho'.

    Non capsico il perché. Qualcuno può aiutarmi?

    Lee
     
  2. Cnaeius

    Cnaeius Senior Member

    Verona
    Italian, Italy
    Ciao,

    temo di essermi perso qualcosa. Perchè il messaggio di Saoul è stato cancellato?
    Non mi sembrava scorretto, da quel che ricordo del messaggio, visto che faceva riferimento alla diversità del complemento. O forse ho letto male?
     
  3. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    'Ne' stands for 'of it', 'of them'. Le stands for them, direct pronoun.

    Ne ho fumate tutte makes no sense in Italian because I would expect a precise number out of the total number: ne ho fumate 3 (su 20).

    Le ho fumate tutte = all of them and not some of them.

    Non so se questo ti chiarisce il dubbio.
     
  4. Saoul

    Saoul Senior Member

    Milan
    Italian
    Scusate è colpa mia! Ho postato un messaggio non corretto e l'ho cancellato, proprio perchè creava più dubbi di quanti non ne risolvesse.
    Stavo cercando di scriverne un migliore... se il mio cervello ingrana lo farò a breve.
    Sorry per il disastro mediatico! 20 bacchettate sulle mani a Saoul. Elaine, perdoooooonooooo!
     
  5. shamblesuk

    shamblesuk Senior Member

    London
    England, English
    Ha proprio senso. Quindi, va bene così:

    Tu: Quanti bottiglie di vino bianco avete?
    Commesso: Ne abbiamo sei.
    Tu: Beh, le prendo tutte!

    (Aspettando il peggio)


     
  6. emma1968 Senior Member

    tuscany
    ITALY-italian
    Sei veramente bravo!!!!!!
     
  7. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Hi ShamblesUk,

    I wanted to reply to you too, but hesitated as I wasn't sure what the rule is. I agree with this idea of having a number, but I think that the use of "ne" is broader than that too, as I'm sure you could say "Ne ho fumato troppi", or "Ne ho mangiato tanti". There must be another rule, although I'm not sure what it is. Maybe someone else can help?
     
  8. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    The rule is quite complex but I have come up with a trick to help my English friends living here. It usually works. Grammar books say that ne = of it, them etc but this doesn't help much as of it/them etc is usually omitted in English.

    My trick works like this: if you have to use a personal pronoun in the equivalent English sentence then you need a personal pronoun, not ne, in Italian. This works in Lee's example:

    I've smoked them all/all of them = le ho fumate tutte

    If the personal pronoun(or the noun) can be omitted in English, then you use ne in Italian:

    I have two (of them can be omitted) = ne ho due

    I know quite a few (of them, or people like that) = ne conosco un bel po'

    I smoke too many (cigarettes) as it is = già ne fumo troppe

    One (lift) is working = ne funziona uno solo

    You need a dozen (eggs) = te ne servono dodici

    Shall I get some (of them/books) for you? = te ne procuro qualcuno?

    You also use ne where you would use a/some + adjective + one(s) in English:

    I have some very good ones = ne ho di ottimi

    Would you like to try on a smaller one? = ne vuole provare uno più piccolo?

    I'm sure this trick/guideline doesn't always work but maybe it's easier than giving rules about partitives, indefinite pronouns etc

    Let me know what you think:)
     
  9. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Molto chiaro e utile, moody! Ho spedito la tua spiegazione ai miei compagni di classe. Domani sera è l'ultima reunione del corso di conversazione italiano e, per coincidenza, ripassiamo i pronomi. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  10. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Questo Carlo è imbattibile, impareggiabile ed incredibile...
    Altra cornicetta colorata per il post di Carlo ;)
     
  11. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    The other tricky thing is remembering to include ne when in English you don't even realize that you're omiting an implicit "of it." An example from another thread:
    The English-speaking writer had omitted ne in this case, which is what I'd probably do as well. I think it just takes a lot of practice (preferably by hearing the language) to remember this kind of thing!

    Alfry, sei molto generoso. :) Penso che anche la porta del tuo frigerifero sia piena di cornicette. ;) (Cornicetta colorata sarebbe come "gold star" in inglese?)

    Elisabetta
     
  12. moodywop Banned

    Southern Italy
    Italian - Italy
    Elisabetta

    Hai perfettamente ragione. Conosco Alfry anche al di fuori del forum. Ce ne sono pochi come lui (I hope the use of ne will save this post from being deleted:) )
     
  13. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    Sei un genio Carlo! Grazie delle informazioni.
     
  14. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Tra i compiti per la classe di ieri sera, c'erano queste frasi in mezzo di una conversazione su l'affitto di un apartamento:

    - Quanto paghi d'affitto?
    - Lei ____ aveva chiesto un milione e tre al mese, io ____ ho offert_ novecentomila. Alla fine ____ ha dat_ per un milione. È un buon prezzo, no?

    Io avevo risposto così:

    - Lei mi aveva chiesto un milione e tre al mese, io le ho offerto novecentomila. Alla fine me l'ha dato per un milione. È un buon prezzo, no?

    Però la professoressa ha detto che la risposta giusta per la seconda parte era

    io gliene ho offerto novecentomila.

    Siete d'accordo con lei? Se sì, penso che questa sia un esempio che non segue la regola che moody ha proposto, perché in inglese non diremmo mai "900,000 (of it)" riguardo ai soldi.

    Elisabetta
     
  15. radiation woman

    radiation woman Senior Member

    Wales English
    I think it sounds right (but wait for the Italians to tell you). I think you could read it that you were offering to give her 900 000 of the million she wanted. This would explain why you needed the "ne" I think.
     
  16. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Hope thst helps
     
  17. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Grazie, Alfy. Allora dici che io le ho offerto novecentomila è giusto, ma si può anche dire io gliene ho offerti novecentomila? (E offerti perché ne è plurale in questo caso?)

    Grazie di nuovo. :)

    Elisabetta
     
  18. Alfry

    Alfry Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Perchè dollari, se di dollari stiamo parlando, è sottinteso qui.


    In effetti se fossero dollari la cifra sarebbe troppo alta, per cui immagino che si tratti di lire per cui :

    io gliene ho offerte.

    Il ne ti costringe a far concordare offerte con lire.

    Altrimenti, io ho offerto 900 mila lire, e non devi far concordare il genere del participio passato.
     
  19. Leonia New Member

    Russia, Russian
    Could you explain, why there is "ne " in the "e alla fine di questo te NE augurerò un altro ancora più felice"?
     
  20. Karl!!!! Senior Member

    Derby. England
    England/English
    Ciao. Ne often means 'of it' or 'of them', so it has been added here because you are wishing this person another good year after this one. Without ne, you might have to repeat the word anno.

    E alla fine di questo te ne augurerò un altro ancora più felice = at the end of this one I will wish you another even happier one (of them).
     

Share This Page