Ne yiyon?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    what does 'ne yiyon' mean?

    İ know it mean something like 'what are you eating' because one guy asked me like that.
    Also i know 'ne yiyorsun' mean what are you eating and suffix 'sun' is 'you' but not same case in first so what is difference between these 2?

    şimdiden teşekkür ederim :)
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    No difference. Yiyon is just uneducated speech. Here's the rest of that "conjugation":
    ben yiyom; sen yiyon; o yiyo; biz yiyok/yiyoz; siz yiyonuz; onlar yiyolar

    Unfortunately it's used a lot in chat/sms, due to it being shorter than the standard one, I guess.

    I hope, though, that whoever started this trend died a horrible death…
    :mad: :p

Share This Page