1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Ne yiyon?

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jul 21, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    what does 'ne yiyon' mean?

    İ know it mean something like 'what are you eating' because one guy asked me like that.
    Also i know 'ne yiyorsun' mean what are you eating and suffix 'sun' is 'you' but not same case in first so what is difference between these 2?

    şimdiden teşekkür ederim :)
     
  2. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    No difference. Yiyon is just uneducated speech. Here's the rest of that "conjugation":
    ben yiyom; sen yiyon; o yiyo; biz yiyok/yiyoz; siz yiyonuz; onlar yiyolar

    Unfortunately it's used a lot in chat/sms, due to it being shorter than the standard one, I guess.

    I hope, though, that whoever started this trend died a horrible death…
    :mad: :p
     

Share This Page