Negating عندي in spoken arabic

Discussion in 'العربية (Arabic)' started by languagelover222, Dec 7, 2012.

  1. languagelover222 New Member

    When I want to say "I don't have" how do I negate 3andi in colloquial? I know that ليس is used to negate all forms of عند in MSA but does this stay the same or does it assume the colloquial negation pattern and become ماعنديش ?
  2. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    ماش , مش , مو are the equivalents of ليس in colloquial

    مو عندي
    مش عندي
    ماش عندي

  3. languagelover222 New Member

    Are ﻣﻮ ﻣﺶ ﻣﺎﺵ conjugated for gender or number?
  4. DarrenLamb Member

    English - British
    You can also say "ma 3andi"
  5. ahmedcowon Senior Member

    no, they are not conjugated for gender or number

    Gulf, Syrian and Iraqi dialects use مو
    Moroccan and Algerian dialects use ماش
    All other dialects use مش

    مش عندي
    مش عندك
    مش عندها
    مش عندهم
    مش عندكم
  6. ajamiyya عجمية Senior Member

    English - American
    ماعنديش and its cohorts are also used.
  7. hiba Senior Member

    English- US
    ما عندي is used in the Gulf region too

    عندي عندك عندها عندهم etc. also changes in different dialects.

Share This Page