1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

neige - pronunciation

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by esselle, Dec 9, 2005.

  1. esselle New Member

    English, USA
    I'm new. I would like to know how to say the word for snow "neige". I'm not familiar with French at all but would like to know how to pronounce this word. Can anyone help? Thanks, esselle
     
  2. Moogey Senior Member

    New Jersey, USA
    USA English
    Welcome to WR, esselle!

    You want to know how to pronounce a French word? If so, perhaps a moderator can move this to the French-English forum. I'm sure they speak English there, too :)

    I hope you enjoy your experience here. This forum is wonderful!

    -M
     
  3. GenJen54

    GenJen54 Senior Member

    Downright Pleasant, USA
    USA - English
    Hi esselle,

    Welcome to the forums! I have moved your thread to the French-English forum, where you'll most likely garner more responses.

    Neige is pronounced with a short "e" as in "nest" and a soft, gliding "g" - that sounds somewhat like "zsh." In other words, nezzsh.
     
  4. OlivierG

    OlivierG Senior Member

    Toulouse, France
    France / Français
    In the Resource sticky thread, on in the 2nd post, you'll find links to speech synthesizers that can pronounce French words.
    From there, you'll be able to hear how this word is pronounced.
     

Share This Page