1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Neither ... nor / Either ... or ...

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Dbk, Feb 1, 2005.

  1. Dbk Senior Member

    Ahora vivo en Mexico.
    Chile Español
    Hola, alguien me podria explicar el uso de esto por favor?...es que me lo han enseñado pero me gusta aplicarlo de manera practica.

    Y por lo que he visto, no es comun que las personas lo usen.

    Gracias de antemano.
     
  2. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    I forget the grammatical term for them, but they go together in pairs: neither/nor or either/or.

    Neither Jim nor Tom wanted to drive.

    I want to see either Star Wars or Gone With the Wind at the movies.
     
  3. Dbk Senior Member

    Ahora vivo en Mexico.
    Chile Español
    Lo que me complica es que en ciertos casos si usan negacion debe usarse uno y no el otro.

    Alguien me podria dar mas ejemplos y/o explicaciones por favor?.

    :arrow: Gracias por la ayuda "Gotita"
     
  4. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English
    I am not sure what you are asking, but here are some more examples. Neither and nor are negations.

    "Neither of the girls went to the dance last night."
    But note that if I call the girls out separately, I have to use "neither/nor."
    "Neither Jan nor Sue went to the dance."

    "Either of them would be suitable for our use."
    "Either you clean up your room right now or you are grounded for a week."

    Did that help?
     
  5. muSikEr Junior Member

    pEru Spanish
    Neither .... nor = para negar 2 cosas
    either... or = Para condicionar 2 cosas
     
  6. daveyjoe Senior Member

    Barcelona, Catalunya
    English - Great Britain
    En general se puede traducir así:

    Neither Jan nor Sue went to the dance.
    Ni Jan ni Sue fueron al baile.

    Either you clean up your room right now or you are grounded for a week!
    O limpias tu habitación ahora mismo o te quedas castigada durante una semana.
     
  7. Lil_MaRy Junior Member

    Spain Spanish
    I've just read this post but i still have a doubt.

    Is it correct if I say "I can't neither do my homework nor my housework" because "can't" and "neither" is a double negation, isn't it?

    Thanks
     
  8. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Welcome to the forum, Lil MaRy.

    You are right. "Not neither" is a double negative and is incorrect.
     
  9. duvija

    duvija Senior Member

    Chicago
    Spanish - Uruguay
    I can neither do my ... nor my ... (no me suena mucho - verbo afirmativo con NPIs - negative polarity items "neither... nor")
    I can't either do my ... or my ... ( y éste suena aún peor - verbo en negativo con PPI, o sea positive polarity items 'either... or' )

    Lo malo es que las dos cláusulas son gramaticalmente correctas, pero nos chirrían en los oídos. Si podemos, usamos otra estructura y chau.
     
  10. JorgeHoracio Senior Member

    Spanish - Argentina
    "I can't do my homework, and I can't do my housework either" ... normal

    "I can't do my homework, and neither can I do my housework" ... un poco más rebuscado

    "Neither can I do my homework nor my housework" ... rebuscadísimo
     
  11. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    Frases correctas:

    I can't do my homework, and I can't do my housework.
    I can't do my homework, and I can't do my housework either.
    I can't do my homework or my housework.
    I can't do my homework; neither can I do my housework.
    I can't do my homework, and neither can I do my housework.
    I can't do my homework, nor can I do my housework.
    I can do neither my homework nor my housework.

    Incorrectas:

    I can neither do my homework nor my housework.
    I can't either do my homework or my housework.
    I can't do my homework, and nor can I do my housework.
    Neither can I do my homework nor my housework.

    Correcta, pero rara:

    I can't do either my homework or my housework.
    = I can't do my homework, or I can't do my housework (but you'll have to guess which I can't do).
     
  12. sky599 Senior Member

    USA
    English, USA
     

Share This Page