Neither of us is or neither of us are?

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by Inn1985, Jan 12, 2009.

  1. Inn1985 Member

    Spanish and Spain
    The dictionary itself exemplifies it once using singular and then plural... Which is correct choice?

    Neither of us is/are coming to the party.
    Neither of them was/were at the party.
  2. pablo1 Member

    scotland and english
    Neither of us are coming to the party

    Neither of them were at the party

    Neither is used here to indicate a plural, thus you would use the plural forms of are and were!

  3. Chez Senior Member

    English English
    I disagree. In formal/written English, it should be used with a singular verb. Think of 'neither of us' as meaning 'not either one of us' (and therefore referring to a singular). In spoken English, the plural is often used and accepted.
  4. koxol Senior Member

    Neither = not one = singular

    But somehow, the correct use is not always the more widely used. :)
  5. mtramirezcervantes

    mtramirezcervantes New Member

    Which one is it then? I mean, we should encourage people to use the right form right? So, is it best to tell all readers that the correct form is: " neither of us is [...]".
  6. mhp Senior Member

    American English
    You may find this useful:

    The pronouns neither and either are singular and require singular verbs even though they seem to be referring, in a sense, to two things.

    • Neither of the two traffic lights is working.
    • Which shirt do you want for Christmas?
      Either is fine with me.
    In informal writing, neither and either sometimes take a plural verb when ...

    (read more here; point 4)
  7. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Q: Which of you is coming to the party?
    A: Neither of us is coming to the party.

    I've never heard it used with "are".

Share This Page