1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nel capitolo sarà fornita una più approfondita descrizione di queste caratteristiche

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by ponchdeleon, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. ponchdeleon Junior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    Is better to say:

    A deepen description of these characteristics will be provided into the chapter.

    or


    A deeper description of these characteristics will be provided into the chapter.
     
  2. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    Scrivi anche la frase in italiano per favore.
     
  3. happy-too Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    American English
     
  4. pescara Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English-USA
     
  5. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    Please give us more context, as suggested by Paul. It may be more appropriate to use "more detailed" instead.
     
  6. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    "To deepen" è verbo, "deeper" aggettivo comparativo. Siccome la parola modifica il sostantivo "description," devi scegliere "deeper."

    Però mi suona un po' strano "in the chapter." Aiuterebbe vedere la frase in italiano. Grazie.


    brian
     
  7. ponchdeleon Junior Member

    Rome
    Italian
    "Nel capitolo sarà fornita una più approfondita descrizione di queste caratteristiche"

    Grazie a coloro che mi hanno risposto, anche io puntavo sulla seconda :)

    Thanks everybody!

    P.S. leggo adesso alcuni reply che chiedono il contesto: si tratta di un abstract di un capitolo che sto scrivendo in cui ho accennato alle "caratteristiche" di cui parlerò più approfonditamente nel capitolo.
     
  8. k_georgiadis

    k_georgiadis Senior Member

    NJ, USA
    English (AE)
    I would recommend a "(more) detailed" or "an exhaustive" description in the context that you have given.
     
  9. konungursvia Senior Member

    Toronto
    Canada (English)
    Sorry, I don't agree that "to deep" is a verb. We can deepen, but deep is an adjective.
     
  10. happy-too Senior Member

    Dallas, Texas
    American English
    Ponchdeleon, I'm inclinded to agree with K-georgiadis here. Your word "deeper" is definitely acceptable, however, more commonly you would see "a more detailed description" or even "a more in depth description."
     
  11. nicotripo Junior Member

    Ivrea (TO)
    Italy, Italian
    Yeah..also for me "to deep" sounds weird, I didn't find it at all...
     
  12. brian

    brian Senior Member

    Montréal
    AmE (New Orleans)
    You're right! It was a typo... :eek: Thanks!
     

Share This Page