nenitas / nenas / nenita / nena

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Caliwoman, Mar 22, 2007.

  1. Caliwoman New Member

    Los Angeles
    English United States
    Can anyone tell me what "nenitas" means? I saw a webaddress on an email that I was sent with the word in it and have no clue as to what it is... I even looked it up in an English-Spanish Dictionary... :confused:

    Thanks so much!

    Caliwoman :)

     
  2. ErOtto Senior Member

    38º 35' 32'' N - 0º 03' 59'' O
    Bilingual: Spanish (Spain) / German (Germany)
  3. LianaNW Junior Member

    Louisville, KY
    US English
    I think that means "little girls" -- that's the way I've heard it used in Mexico.
     
  4. Caliwoman New Member

    Los Angeles
    English United States
    Is there anything sexual about the word? It said something like sexy on it?
     
  5. Panx

    Panx Junior Member

    California
    Spain Spanish
    it can be "baby", but not really sexual.
     
  6. Mayorgamin Senior Member

    Osorno, Chile
    Chile- Spanish
    I think "sexi nenas" could mean "sexy girls"
     
  7. Caliwoman New Member

    Los Angeles
    English United States
    ohhhh... so nenitas could mean the same?
     
  8. MajestyDarkness

    MajestyDarkness Senior Member

    México
    México, Español
    Here in México "nena" sometime means "sexi girl".
     
  9. Mayorgamin Senior Member

    Osorno, Chile
    Chile- Spanish
    I think so
     
  10. gotitadeleche Senior Member

    Texas, U.S.A.
    U.S.A. English

    Nenita means little baby girl.
     
  11. Mayorgamin Senior Member

    Osorno, Chile
    Chile- Spanish
    Here in Chile, nena is just a girl
     
  12. Berenguer

    Berenguer Senior Member

    Spain, Spanish
    When having a sexual content, could it be something like "candies" or "sweeties"?
    Here in Spain is very usual, without any sexual context, the use of "nenita/o" like a familiar voice to say "boy/girl"
     
  13. Caliwoman New Member

    Los Angeles
    English United States
    Thanks so much all! You've been a great help!
     

Share This Page