...neque Quīntus mālum habet...

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by Alaedious, Apr 19, 2014.

  1. Alaedious Senior Member

    American English
    Salvēte, dēnuo!

    In capitulī septimī in 'Lingua Latīna' legimus:

    Iam Marcus mālum habet, neque Quīntus mālum habet.

    I'm surprised by the use of neque in this example since there is no other negation in the sentence. Neque seems to mean 'but' here. Is that possible or is there something I'm not catching?

    Thanks so much for any help! ;)
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2014
  2. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

  3. "neque" is a contration of "non/ne + quoque" meaning litterally "not +also" .
  4. Schimmelreiter

    Schimmelreiter Senior Member

    Pace rogermue, the basic meaning doesn't apply here, following an affirmative sentence. If it did, which it doesn't, it wouldn't be not also but also not (= not either).
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014

Share This Page