nerve-racking or nerve-wracking?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Everhaze, Aug 29, 2007.

  1. Everhaze New Member

    Malaysia- Chinese, Malay, English
    Hi All,

    Which is the correct one? Are they sharing the same meaning?
  2. JanF New Member

    nerve - racking is correct
    regards JanF
  3. Trisia

    Trisia mod de viață

    Hello, Everhaze :) Welcome to the forum.

    Try this link: Click
  4. Everhaze New Member

    Malaysia- Chinese, Malay, English
    Thanks, Trisia & JanF. So both are correct.
  5. bibliolept

    bibliolept Senior Member

    Northern California
    AE, Español
    More precisely, as Trisia's link states, racked/racking and wracked/wracking are interchangeable.
  6. mplsray Senior Member

    The link given by Trisia is no longer helpful because has dropped the reference to which the link was pointed. Another source is Merriam-Webster's Dictionary of English Usage, available via Google Books, which says under the article "rack, wrack":


Share This Page