1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

nerve wrecking ...

Discussion in 'Čeština (Czech)' started by OzziBoy, May 18, 2010.

  1. OzziBoy Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australian
    I am trying to translate the phrase "nerve wrecking" into Czech. I am trying to explain/sympathise that a certain situation may be "nerve wrecking" for someone.

    • It must be so nerve wrecking for you to be under so much pressure.
    • I can appreciate that coming to visit you like that would be quite nerve wrecking for you.

    A literal translation would be nervové vyprošťovací. Does this have the same meaning in Czech as it does in English or is there a similar turn of phrase which I can use?

    Děkuji,
    Ozzi
     
  2. Managa

    Managa Senior Member

    Czech
    Maybe:

    "na zbláznění" (literally - to get crazy)

    It must be so nerve wrecking for you to be under so much pressure.
    --> Musí to pro tebe být na zbláznění být pod takovým tlakem. (=You must be getting crazy being under so much pressure.)

    Does it work for you?
     
  3. Petra123 Junior Member

    Czech
    Another suggestion:
    "(pěkný) nervák"

    It is rather informal, though, so don't use it in formal writing.

    It must be so nerve wrecking for you to be under so much pressure.
    --> Určitě to pro tebe je pěkný nervák být pod takovým tlakem.

    Nervák can mean:
    1. a nerve-wracking situation: Je to (pěkný) nervák. (e.g. describing a football match you've been watching)

    2. a person (both female or male) who gets the jitters easily: Ona/on je pěkný nervák.
     
  4. OzziBoy Senior Member

    Australia
    English - Australian
    Ano. Děkuji. (pěkný) nervák is perfect. Thank you Petra.

    na zbláznění is also useful but probably too strong for this situation. I will definitely keep it up my sleeve though - I feel it might be useful one day! :)

    Thank-you.
    Ozzi
     
  5. Garin

    Garin Senior Member

    Praha
    Czech/Czechia
    There is also another expression with a similar meaning - vynervovat (verb), or vynervovaný (adjective).
    Být pod takovým tlakem, z toho musíš být pěkně vynervovaný.
     
  6. werrr Senior Member

    What about nervyrvoucí?

    Ten tlak na tebe musí být nervyrvoucí.
     
  7. Managa

    Managa Senior Member

    Czech
    Tenhle výraz ale není na rozdíl od předchozích návrhů tolik používaný... marně vzpomínám kdy jsem ho naposled někde viděla nebo slyšela :)
     
  8. vianie Senior Member

    Slovak
    And what about: Mnohý příběh nepostrádá nervydrásajícího průběhu.
     
  9. Cagey post mod

    California
    English - US
    I don't think it will influence the translation into Czech, but for sake of future searches, you might want to know that nerve-wrecking is a common misspelling of nerve-wracking (as it is spelled in post #3).

    From the English forum: Nerve-wrecking Or Nerve-wracking
     
  10. Enquiring Mind Senior Member

    UK/Česká republika
    English - the Queen's
    Ozzi, I think you mean "nerve-wracking" ...
     

Share This Page