1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nether right nor wrong

Discussion in 'English Only' started by TommyGun, Mar 22, 2013.

  1. TommyGun Senior Member

    Hi,

    Could you please mark right and wrong sentences in this example:

    A: Is compulsory conscription the right thing?
    1. B: It is not right, nor is it wrong...
    2.
    B: It is not right, nor it is wrong...
    3. B: Neither it is right, nor is it wrong...
    4. B: It neither is right, nor is it wrong...
    5. B: It is
    neither right, nor is it wrong...
    6. B: It is neither right, nor it is wrong...
     
  2. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    WRF rules require you to tell us which you think is correct, and why. After you do that, we'll be happy to say what we think.

    (This rule is necessary to prevent WRF from becoming a free do-my-homework-for-me service.)
     
  3. TommyGun Senior Member

    I caught it, thanks Egmont.

    1. B: It is not right, nor is it wrong... -
    2. B: It is not right, nor it is wrong... - ? examples in grammar books are all with inversion, and I wonder if the absence of that would sound natural.
    3. B: Neither it is right, nor is it wrong... -
    ✘ grammars say a sentence can't start with "Neither", but grammarians can be so picky.. Interesting, whether it is acceptable in colloquial speech.
    4. B: It neither is right, nor is it wrong... -
    ? I think it is grammatically the same as point 3.
    5. B: It is
    neither right, nor is it wrong... - ✔ wordy, but why not say in this way?
    6. B: It is neither right, nor it is wrong... - right if "it is wrong" is considered as a noun phrase.
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2013
  4. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English
    1. I think this is acceptable, in speech but probably not in writing, though usually 'nor' requires a previous 'neither'.
    2. Totally wrong - inversion is the norm.
    3. Totally wrong, a mess!
    4. The idiomatic way to say this is "It is neither right nor wrong".
     
  5. TommyGun Senior Member

    Thank you, Elwintee!
     

Share This Page