Never give up

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Rufio, May 5, 2005.

  1. Rufio New Member

    English
    I want to get a tattoo saying "Never give up" in italian. Can someone please translate it for me?

    Thanks a ton
     
  2. galimba

    galimba New Member

    Italia
    "Mai arrendersi" or "Non arrendersi mai"

    Enrico
     
  3. Rufio New Member

    English
    Thank you so much
     
  4. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    More colloquial, informal, friendly? You could use "non mollare (mai)". :)
     
  5. morgana

    morgana Senior Member

    I vote for MAI ARRENDERSI.
     
  6. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    I agree with Enrico and Morgana!
     
  7. shaula

    shaula Senior Member

    Como, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    I'd go with you, Danalto (welcome back :)). But a (male) colleague tells me that it can be interpreted in the wrong way :eek:
    I wonder why men have such an eye :)confused: ) for double meanings :p

    Ciao
    shaula
     
  8. danalto

    danalto Senior Member

    Roma, Italia, Europa
    Italy - Italian
    Hi, shaula! (thank you!)
    Double meaning? :confused: Where? When? Why? :D
     
  9. ivanbcn Senior Member

    Italiano - Roma
    I would not see any double meaning in "Non mollare mai" (I had not),

    but if I really had to do it, it would be like "non mollarla mai".

    It depends on how "catty" you are. (How do you say "malizioso" in English?)
     
  10. shaula

    shaula Senior Member

    Como, Italy
    Italy - Italian
    I am always puzzled: some time ago we had to choose the name for an association and we came up with "Assecom", then the guys voted against this name because it had :warn:ass:warn: in it :eek:

    Ciao
    shaula
     
  11. DoubleD New Member

    English,USA
    Hey guys new to the forum obviously just needed a lil help wanted to get a tatoo with these words but i dont know the proper way it should be put? come lei dice "never give up" en italiano?

    Grazei
     
  12. Alberto77 Senior Member

    Italy
    Non arrenderti,
    ciao
    alb
     
  13. Poianone

    Poianone Senior Member

    Udine, Italy
    Italian, Italy
    Hi doubleD, welcome to the forum:)!
    A good translation for never give up is "non mollare mai", which is very used here by football teams supporters.
    Hope it helps, bye
     
  14. DoubleD New Member

    English,USA
    thank you very much guys!!!
     
  15. PietroBR New Member

    Portuguese Brasil
    Alberto77 wrote
    I might be mistaken but doesn't "non arrendederti" mean "don't give up"
    instead of "never give up"
     
  16. ElaineG

    ElaineG Senior Member

    Brooklyn NY
    USA/English
    I agree: I'd say Non arrenderti mai.
     
  17. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Very common impersonal form:
    mai arrendersi!
     
  18. Panpan

    Panpan Senior Member

    Sawbridgeworth, UK
    England, English
    I recently watched 'Empire of the Sun' with the Italian subtitles on. 'I surrender' was translated as 'mi arrendo'. So would 'non arrenderti mai' also mean 'never surrender' ?

    Panpan
     
  19. MünchnerFax

    MünchnerFax Senior Member

    Germany
    Italian, Italy
    Yes. If I had to give advice to a criminal I'd say non arrenderti mai alla polizia... ;)
     
  20. Daje New Member

    italian
    Absolutely "Non mollare mai". Any double meaning for this expression. I think it's far better this expression for a tattoo than "MAI ARRENDERSI".
     
  21. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    I would also have said "non arrendersi mai" but I now wonder why??

    Si dice "non si preoccupa!" (formally) and "non ti preoccupare (or "non preoccuparti" (informally).

    Why not say "non si arrenda mai!"???? I thought the infinitive was only use in the informal address.

    Giacinta
     
  22. Nicholas the Italian Senior Member

    Belluno
    Italian
    Imperativo: has only 2nd pers. sing. and pl.; for other pers. you have to use congiuntivo
    Imperativo negato: for 2nd pers. sing. and pl. (those using imperativo) you have to use infinito; for other pers. you still use congiuntivo.
    Tu, parla! [imp]
    Tu, non parlare! [inf]
    Lei, parli! [cong]
    Lei, non parli! [cong]
    Clearer?

    Edit:
    About your point: "Non si arrenda mai!" is ok, if you're talking to someone formally.
    "Mai arrendersi" is a generic negative imperative (a prohibition, I don't know whether it has a name), like "Non fumare" (which doesn't mean "You, don't smoke!", it actually means "It's forbidden to smoke").
     
  23. tinauser Senior Member

    Munich, Deutschland
    italian, italy
    Any double meaning: "non mollare mai" is quite popular in Italy, expecially for Inter Football Club's supporter...and it's much less formal than NON TI ARRENDERE ando so on...

    A friend of mine have a tatto with a similar meaning...he has written "Forti sempre".

    The choise is up to you !

    It's a risk to use the sentence "boia chi molla", since it was a slogan of Fascism
     
  24. giacinta Senior Member

    Melbourne
    English
    Could it be that what you are really saying is "ONE should never give up"?? and for this reason the formal address is not used? Rather than a "prohibition" which in the smoking contest makes sense but does it about "giving up"?

    Giacinta
     

Share This Page