"Never" in the future tense.

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Nyxtia, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Nyxtia Member

    Strasbourg, France
    English (Standard British)
    I've been struggling with "negative" adverbs recently; how do you say something like:
    "Once you've learnt how to do it, you never forget."
    I'm sure I'm approaching this wrongly but I can't work it out. Could いつでも work?
    Thanks in advance :)
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    二度と忘れない(二度と~ない or 決して~ない)may be what you are looking for. I'm afraid いつでも wouldn't work because ~ない would negate the adverb part here instead, like "not always" in English.
  3. Nyxtia Member

    Strasbourg, France
    English (Standard British)
    Thank you! Great answer :)
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Maybe you were referring to いつまでも? Yes, いつまでも忘れない works too.

Share This Page