1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

"Never" in the future tense.

Discussion in '日本語 (Japanese)' started by Nyxtia, Nov 17, 2013.

  1. Nyxtia Junior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    English (Standard British)
    I've been struggling with "negative" adverbs recently; how do you say something like:
    "Once you've learnt how to do it, you never forget."
    I'm sure I'm approaching this wrongly but I can't work it out. Could いつでも work?
    Thanks in advance :)
     
  2. Tonky Senior Member

    Japanese
    二度と忘れない(二度と~ない or 決して~ない)may be what you are looking for. I'm afraid いつでも wouldn't work because ~ない would negate the adverb part here instead, like "not always" in English.
     
  3. Nyxtia Junior Member

    Strasbourg, France
    English (Standard British)
    Thank you! Great answer :)
     
  4. Flaminius

    Flaminius coclea mod

    capita Iaponiae
    日本語 / japāniski / יפנית
    Maybe you were referring to いつまでも? Yes, いつまでも忘れない works too.
     

Share This Page