Never say I will not drink from this water

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ilocas2, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. ilocas2 Senior Member

    Hello, do you have in your language an equivalent of the Spanish proverb Nunca digas de esta agua no beberé (Never say I will not drink from this water)? Thanks

    Czech has only Nikdy neříkej nikdy (Never say never, lit. Never don't say never)
     
  2. DenisBiH

    DenisBiH Senior Member

    Nikad ne reci nikad.
     
  3. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish:

    — Asla asla deme. (Never say never)
    — Büyük konuşma. (Don't talk big)
     
  4. Encolpius

    Encolpius Senior Member

    Prague
    Hungarian
    Hungarian, never say never only: Soha ne mondd, hogy soha.
    [I think it exists only in Spanish & Portuguee]
     
  5. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog; it is Wag magsalita ng tapos"! (literally means you cannot control what is meant for you)
     
  6. TitTornade

    TitTornade Senior Member

    French : "il ne faut jamais dire : fontaine, je ne boirai pas de ton eau"
    -> "Never say: fountain, I will not drink from your water"
     
  7. elitaliano

    elitaliano Senior Member

    Italy
    Italia - italiano

    Italian has the only same way too: mai dire mai.
     
  8. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    Both are used in Greek:

    «Ποτέ μη λες ποτἐ»
    [po'te mi les po'te]
    lit. "never (don't) say never" (in Greek it has double negation)

    «Μη λες μεγάλα λόγια»
    [mi les me'ɣala 'loʝa]
    lit. "don't talk big"
     

Share This Page