new/ anew

Discussion in 'All Languages' started by ThomasK, Mar 11, 2011.

  1. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Following up on the again-thread, I wondered about whether you can express repetition (again) using an adverb based on the word new.

    Eng.: new vs. anew (it is used in English, but is not very common, I think)
    Dutch/ Nederlands: nieuw vs. opnieuw
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  2. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Russian:
    снова - again (from новый - new)
    вновь, сызнова - anew, once again (also from новый - new)

    Ukrainain:
    знов, знову - again (from новий - new)

    Belorussian:
    зноў, зноўку, ізноў - again (from новы - new)


    Ossetian:
    ногæй - again (from ног - new)

    Tajik:
    аз нав - again (from нав - new)


    Mordovian:
    odu- again (from od - new)
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2011
  3. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    We do in Portuguese:

    new - novo
    anew - de novo, novamente
     
  4. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    So mostly a prefix, except in Ossetian ?

    @Jazyk and Maroseika: is it the most common translation of again in your language?
     
  5. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Yes, in Eastern-Slavic - prefix.

    No, I guess the most common in Russian is опять (literally "backwards").
     
  6. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Great. Thanks !
     
  7. Selyd Senior Member

    ucraniano
    In Ukrainain:
    знов, знову - again (from Maroseika)
    ізнов, ізнову - again (from новий - new)
    спочатку - аt first
    наново - again
     
  8. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bulgarian: отново = again, нов = new.
     
  9. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Karachai:
    жангы - new, жангыдан - again

    Balkar:
    джангы - new, джангыдан - again
     
  10. apmoy70

    apmoy70 Senior Member

    Greek
    In Greek:
    New: «Νέος, νέα, νέο» (adj. 'neos m./'nea f./'neo n.).
    Anew:
    1/ Archaic set phrase «εκ νέου» (ek 'neu)-->anew.
    2/ «Ξανά» (ksa'na, adv.); Medieval/Byzantine «ξανὰ» (ksa'na) compound formed by the joining together of the prefix and preposition «ἐk» (ĕk) which becomes «ἐξ» (ĕks) when the next word begins with a vowel-->out of, from within, upwards + preposition «ἀνὰ» (ā'nă)-->up to, toward, exceedingly, back. In the Byzantine language, the untressed initial vowel was omitted. Translated into English as again.
    3/ «Πάλι» ('pali, adv.); Classical adv. «πάλιν» ('pālīn)-->init. back, backwards later, again, once more. PIE base *kʷel-, to move; to turn (around). Translated into English as again.
     
  11. jazyk Senior Member

    Brno, Česká republika
    Brazílie, portugalština
    It is in Portuguese.
     
  12. Sovi Senior Member

    In Italian:
    Nuovo (new)
    Di nuovo (again)
    Nuovamente (again but also in a renewed way)
    Ciao
    SV :)
     
  13. sakvaka

    sakvaka Moderoitsija

    Finnish:

    uudestaan < from uusi (vowel stem uude-) "new"
     
  14. Maroseika Moderator

    Moscow
    Russian
    Veps:
    udes - again, uz’ - new
     
  15. Rallino Moderatoúrkos

    Ankara
    Turkish
    Turkish

    yeni - new
    yeniden - again (lit. from new, just like de nouveau, di nuovo, de nuevo...)
     
  16. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Same in French:
    new: nouveau / neuf
    anew: de nouveau / à nouveau (/ encore (again))
     
  17. Orlin Senior Member

    София
    български
    Bosnian/Croatian/Serbian: ponovo = again, nov = new.
     
  18. Favara Senior Member

    Catalan - Southern Val.
    Catalan has the expression de bell nou (literally, "of beautiful new"), meaning to start again from scratch.
     
  19. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Well, that is... beautiful !
     
  20. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    It makes me think that in French we havev the expression:
    "de plus belle": with renewed vigour, louder
     
  21. Kangy Senior Member

    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Argentina [Spanish]
    In Spanish:

    nuevo - new
    de nuevo, nuevamente - anew (again)
     
  22. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Czech: znovu/znova, adj. nový = new;

    Russian: снова (snova), вновь (vnov), adj. новый (novyy) = new;
     
  23. itreius Senior Member

    Assembly
    BCS

    iznova < iz + nov; iz = from, nov = new
    nanovo < na + novo; na = on
    ponov(n)o < po + nov; po = ~on, often used as a prefix in verbs
     
  24. 涼宮

    涼宮 Senior Member

    Sbaeneg/Castellano (Venezuela)
    In Spanish:

    Nuevamente, de nuevo, otra vez.
     
  25. bibax Senior Member

    Czech
    Latin:

    denuo, contracted from de novo;

    Surprisingly the Romance languages restored the original Latin construction de novo without any contraction.
     
  26. ThomasK Senior Member

    (near) Kortrijk, Belgium
    Belgium, Dutch
    Could it explain anything if maybe all those anew-words turned out to be fairly.. new? In Dutch we had weer, meaning both 'against', 'again' and 'back' (in German: wieder/wider meaning 'gegen', 'wieder' and 'zurück' [ich komme wieder ?]), and opnieuw turned up in 1450 only, so I have just read... Strange that the need is felt to 'invent'/ add that new word - or isn't it?
     
  27. darush Senior Member

    /az now/= from new
     
  28. mataripis

    mataripis Senior Member

    In Tagalog, New= Bago/ renewal= pagbabago/ anew= they say it is newly.then it means "bagong bungad". 1.) The new language.(Ang bagong wika.) 2.) the renewal in spirit is another term for born again.(Ang pagbabagong diwa ay siyang isa ring katawagan sa bagong kapanganakan.) 3.) i am not sure how anew is use in grammar but it has the meaning "novice" or "bagong dating" in Tagalog.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2013

Share This Page