NEW! GRAMMAR RESOURCES / RECURSOS DE GRAMÁTICA: please contribute!

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by DearPrudence, Aug 2, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Welcome to the Grammar Resources :)

    Please note that the WordReference Forums don’t provide complete explanations on vast topics such as the subjunctive, the tenses,… and only welcome precise questions.
    If you’re looking for general explanations, then you may find the links below useful.

    :arrow: How to conjugate a verb in Spanish:
    Use the conjugator

    :arrow: Grammar resources:
    English → SPANISH


    Topics covered:

    the subjunctive
    imperfecto / preterito (estuve/estaba - fue/era - hizo/hacía…)
    ser y estar
    direct / indirect objects (lo/la) / los pronombres
    por/para

    :arrow: Please contribute in this thread.

    ~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

    Bienvenidos a los recursos de gramática :)

    Por favor tengan en cuenta que los foros WordReference no ofrecen explicaciones completas sobre temas extensos como el subjuntivo, los tiempos,... y sólo aceptan preguntas precisas.
    Si buscan explicaciones generales, los enlaces de abajo les pueden servir.

    :arrow: Conjugar / encontrar el pretérito / participio pasado de un verbo en inglés
    Entrar el infinitivo aquí (si no dice nada especial, significa que el verbo es regular y que sólo se añade "-ed" al infinitivo para crear el pretérito y el participio pasado (ex: walk → walked).
    O en este sitio, pueden ver la conjugación completa de los verbos ingleses.

    :arrow: Recursos de gramática
    Español → INGLÉS


    temas cubiertos

    el subjuntivo
    los tiempos
    los articulos
    los pronombres
    gerundio o infinitivo / Ving / (to) V

    :arrow: Por favor contribuyan en este hilo.
     
    Last edited: Nov 26, 2013
  2. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    SPANISH RESOURCES

    General grammar sites:
    http://www.studyspanish.com/

    THE SUBJUNCTIVE IN SPANISH

    USAGE:

    Lesson in English with a list of verbs that trigger the subjunctive
    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/subj1.htm
    (more lessons to the left of that page)
    http://www.cuadernoscervantes.com/ele_57_subjuntivo2.htm (en español)

    List of expressions / verbs that always / sometimes take the subjunctive
    http://www.lingolex.com/swom/wom-subj.htm
    http://ezinearticles.com/?Spanish-Subjunctive:-Common-Triggers&id=6286312

    A lesson on when to use the subjunctive:
    http://spanish.about.com/od/verbmoods/a/when_to_use_subjunctive.htm

    FORM:

    How to form the subjunctive:
    http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/subjunctive.html

    Conjugator:
    http://www.wordreference.com/conj/ESverbs.aspx?v

    IMPERFECTO / PRETERITO (estuve/estaba - fue/era - hizo/hacía…)

    Form, usage and quiz:
    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/pretimp1.htm

    Usage:
    http://www.drlemon.com/Grammar/pretvsimp.html
    http://users.ipfw.edu/jehle/courses/pretimp.htm
    http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/grammar/verb/preteritovsimperfecto.html

    Lesson with quiz
    http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/past_tenses_distinguished.htm
    (the quiz): http://spanish.about.com/library/weekly/aa022299.htm

    Quiz:
    http://www.colby.edu/~bknelson/SLC/pret_imp.php

    SER Y ESTAR

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/serest1.htm

    DIRECT / INDIRECT OBJECTS (LO/LA) / LOS PRONOMBRES

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/dopro1.htm

    el leísmo/loíme/laísmo
    http://www.inmsol.es/spanish-courses-spain/19-leismo-loismo-and-laismo.html

    POR / PARA

    http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/porpara.htm
     
  3. DearPrudence

    DearPrudence Dépêche Mod

    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    RECURSOS DE INGLÉS


    Conjugar / encontrar el pretérito / participio pasado de un verbo en inglés
    Entrar el infinito aquí (si no dice nada especial, significa que el verbo es regular y que sólo se añade "-ed" al infinitivo para crear el preterito y el participio pasado (ex: walk → walked).

    Sitios generales de gramática en inglés:
    http://www.englishpage.com/index.html (los tiempos)
    www.agendaweb.org (ejercicios de gramática desde los más elementales hasta niveles superiores. Los hay en forma de juegos, para llenar espacios en blanco, unir, etc. Hay variedad y resulta entretenido)

    EL SUBJUNTIVO INGLÉS

    http://www.englishpage.com/minitutorials/subjunctive.html
    http://www.ceafinney.com/subjunctive/guide.html

    LOS TIEMPOS EN INGLÉS

    http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/verbtenseintro.html

    LOS ARTICULOS EN INGLÉS
    http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omgrammar/articulos.htm (en español)
    http://www.learnenglish.de/grammar/articlestext.htm
    http://esl.about.com/od/thebasics/a/a_an_the.htm

    LOS PRONOMBRES EN INGLÉS

    Con una tabla con todos los pronombres (I, me, my,…)
    http://www.curso-ingles.com/gramatica-inglesa/pronom.php
    http://www.shertonenglish.com/resources/es/pronouns.php

    Los pronombres relativos (who, which, that,…)
    http://owl.english.purdue.edu/owl/resource/645/01/
    http://www.shertonenglish.com/resources/es/pronouns/pronouns-relative.php
    http://www.mansioningles.com/gram24.htm

    Elegir entre which / that
    which / that - restrictive and non-restrictive clauses (WR)
    which / that (relative pronoun) (WR)

    http://grammar.quickanddirtytips.com/which-versus-that.aspx
    http://home.earthlink.net/~llica/wichthat.htm
    http://blogs.diariovasco.com/index.php/inglesaldia/2009/02/27/title_995
    http://www.wlingua.com/curso_ingles/lecciones/Relative_Clauses/Relative_Pronouns_Which_That.html

    GERUNDIO O INFINITIVO / VING / (TO) V
    Tutorial and exercises:
    http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/part_1.htm

    Breve explicación, lista de formas que toman el gerundio o infinitivo y ejercicios
    http://englishonline.free.fr/GrammarAndHelp/InfinOrGerund/InfinOrGerDoc.htm
    http://www.e-grammar.org/infinitive-gerund/

    Explicación bastante completa en inglés con listas
    http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/gerunds.htm

    Lista de formas que toman el gerundio o infinitivo
    http://www.testyourenglish.net/english-online/subjects/gerinflist.html
    http://www.mansioningles.com/gram57.htm
    http://random-idea-english.blogspot.it/p/verb-patterns.html

    Verbos que pueden tomar ambas formas sin or con modificación de sentido
    http://www.ompersonal.com.ar/omgrammar/gerundiooinfinitivo.htm

    Una breve explicación y ejercicios
    http://web2.uvcs.uvic.ca/elc/studyzone/410/grammar/gerinf.htm

    Ejercicios
    http://academic.cuesta.edu/ahalderma/gerinfinq.htm
    http://wwwedu.ge.ch/cptic/prospective/projets/anglais/exercises/gerund2.htm
    http://english-zone.com/grammar/ger-inf01.html (muy corto)
    http://www.usingenglish.com/quizzes/420.html (muy corto)

    GENITIVO
    noun + noun in English / possession / genitive in English: an overview (WR)

    PHRASAL VERBS
    http://www.learn-english-today.com/p...-verb-list.htm (general definition, quizzes) (in English only)
    http://www.englishpage.com/prepositions/phrasaldictionary.html (alphabetical search option. Definition and a usage example) (in English only)
    http://www.eslcafe.com/pv/pv-mng.html (examples of phrasal verbs with their meanings) (in English only)
    http://www.lingolex.com/phrasal.htm (Un listado de 66 verbos compuestos en inglés con equivalencias/traducciones en español, seguidos de ejemplos de uso en inglés.) (en inglés y español)
     
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2013
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page