1. elsita Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/United Kingdom
    Hi

    I'm looking for a translation of the (mexican?!) 'ni modo que...'. I saw one other thread on this, but it didn't leave me any the wiser. I think that the 'que' changes the meaning slightly from the common 'ni modo' (taken by me to generally mean 'oh well, never mind', among its many other uses). The example given in the other thread, which suits my question too, is...

    ni modo que seas soltero
    or, and forgive my grammar, something like ni modo que le haga lo mismo

    'no way' or 'nevermind' don't seem to work... any ideas?

    Thanks!
    :)
     
  2. Caleidoscopio

    Caleidoscopio Senior Member

    Spain, Canary Islands
    Spain spanish
    Hola, Elsita:
    A ver si entiendo bien el significado de "ni modo", ¿no sería "no me puedo creer que seas soltero"?
    En ese caso:
    You cannot be single! (como una forma de enfatizar que te parece increíble)
    No sé, es muy difícil encontrar una expresión equivalente a esa que funcione en todos los contextos.
    Si no he entendido bien lo que significa en esa frase "ni modo", dímelo, por favor
    saludos
     
  3. elsita Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/United Kingdom
    As I understand it, 'ni modo que' is used more for things which might happen but which should not... But I'm stuck to find a translation! As you say, its one of those things which is really difficult to translate as it means so many things...!

    :confused:
     
  4. Caleidoscopio

    Caleidoscopio Senior Member

    Spain, Canary Islands
    Spain spanish
    Just don´t try to find a "universal translation" of the expression. Try to understand the meaning every time and then find something expressive in english.
    What is the context for the sentence "ni modo que seas soltero" does it mean "it is incredible that you are single"?
     
  5. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    Ni modo que .... (that's not a possibility, no way.)

    Tienes razón, esto implica incredulidad (disbelief)

    Don't tell me you are single.

    En México decimos (tal vez sea válido en otros países). Usaríamos el imperfecto del subjuntivo. (contrario a la realidad).

    Ni que fueras soltero.

    Y el otro término mexicano:

    A poco eres soltero. (you gotta be kidding me.)


    Ni modo que te diga todo lo que sé. (No way I'll tell you everything I know.)
     
  6. parhuzam Senior Member

    Los Angeles,CA
    USA/English/Español
    Hola,

    You can be safe by translating it as "No way that you are... no way that is true that"
     
  7. elsita Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/United Kingdom
    Thanks for all your help!

    Could it in any way, ever, mean something like 'it's not as if' or 'it's not like'?
     
  8. Supremo626 Junior Member

    Shihuahua, California/Spanglish
    Elsita,
    I think "ni modo que..." could translate or be interpreted as "It's not like if/ as if..."

    Por ejemplo: Ni modo que seas soltero
    It's not like if you were/are single

    Ni modo que te diga todo lo que sé
    It's not like if I would/should tell you everything i know.

    También se suele usar "Ni que..."

    ex: Ni que fueras soltero.

    Qué opinan?
    Hope this helps.
     
  9. elsita Senior Member

    Mexico City
    English/United Kingdom
    GREAT! :D

    Thanks a million.
     
  10. At first I thought it would be "No way (that) you're single" like parhuzam said. But after reading Supremo626's entry I'm in doubt.

    With some more context I think we could nail it down.
    Can anyone offer a larger context please?

    Jack :)
     
  11. oso Senior Member

    Mexico- NYC Based.
    It's both depending on the sentence. It doesn't always work as "no way," and it doesn't always work as "It's not like" (because this one doesn't always imply disbelief.)
     
  12. lonely-in-quebec Junior Member

    US ENGLISH
    No wonder you're single.
     
  13. horsewishr

    horsewishr Senior Member

    Michigan (USA)
    English (Generic Midwest Variety)
    As far as I know, this would translate as "Con razón eres soltero." Which is exactly the opposite of the other suggestions.

    Can anyone verify this?
     

Share This Page