1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)
  1. Cebuana Junior Member

    London
    English, UK
    Hello everyone,

    Here is a third colloquial expression that I'd like to understand. The brief "dialogo" is given below. The phrase needing translation is underlined:

    Es posible que el cambio climático destruya el mundo.
    Ni que lo digas.

    Thank you once again!

    Cebuana
     
  2. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    es "you don't have to say/mention it"
     
  3. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    ¿¿Es semejante a "Don't even mention/say it!" para indicar que no quieres hablar de eso para no tener que pensar en ello??

    Lo mío es una pregunta, porque no estoy seguro.
     
  4. Miguelillo 87

    Miguelillo 87 Senior Member

    Mexico City
    México español
    eso sería mas cuando le haces un favor a alguien y esa persona te lo va a agradecer tú le dices "ni lo menciones" pero es diferente el contexto
     
  5. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    "Don't even mention it" es una expresión que se usa para indicar que prefieres no hablar de algo. Es como decir "No hablemos de eso." "No pensemos en eso."

    "Don't mention it! sí es una manera de darle las gracias a alguien. (De nada.)
     
  6. Cebuana Junior Member

    London
    English, UK
    Estoy de acuerdo contigo, Soy Yo. En este dialogo, "Don't even talk about it" or "Don't even go there" makes sense. Gracias por tu ayuda.
     
  7. pabloo New Member

    Castellano (Spanish) - España
    Hola, estaba dando una vuelta por los foros para averiguar cómo sería la traducción al inglés de esta expresión coloquial y he visto este hilo...
    ya sé que es muy antiguo pero voy a poner mi granito de arena y a preguntar luego algo.

    Según el diccionario de la Real Academia Española, hay una expresión que es "y que lo digas", que es la que creo que aquí se comenta en realidad, que expresa asentimiento o indica que estamos de acuerdo con nuestro interlocutor:
    "es posible que el cambio climático destruya el mundo"
    "y que lo digas" (es como decir, "totalmente de acuerdo contigo")

    Por otro lado, está esta frase que comentais, "ni que lo digas". No se refleja como tal en el diccionario, pero se usa bastante (al menos en España y en mi zona, el sur), y además con el mismo uso que comentaba antes, es decir, asentimiento o "agreement". Probablemente sea un producto de eliminar parte de la frase "No hace falta ni que lo digas", que indica de nuevo acuerdo o asentimiento.


    Hasta ahí mi aportación. Ahora me gustaría saber qué frase se puede usar más en inglés para conseguir precisamente este sentido.

    "Global warming may destroy the planet"

    "Absolutely!"
    "Indeed!"
    ...
    (I'm just guessing)

    un saludo
    pablo
     
  8. Cebuanagirl Junior Member

    London, UK
    English-U.S.
    Hola pabloo,

    Muchisimas gracias por tu respuesta tan exhaustiva... lo que quiero decir es: Thank you for such a comprehensive reply. Did I get it right?

    As for your query:

    "Global warming may destroy the planet"

    "Absolutely!"
    "Indeed!"


    Both replies are correct and appropriate. Absolutely! can be used in formal and informal situations; Indeed! strikes me as being a bit formal and British.

    In casual, friendly situations, you can also say "You said it!", which espresses strong agreement with the statement. Or you could say "Isn't that the truth!", which also shows strong agreement (emphasis on the word "that", that's why I typed it in bold).

    I hope this answers your query.

    All the best!
     
  9. pabloo New Member

    Castellano (Spanish) - España
    Hi Cebuanagirl,

    you're welcome!
    Thank you too for your reply... indeed you answered my question!
    now I have some many more ways to say "ni que lo digas"! :)

    All the best for you too
    pablo
     
  10. Jonus New Member

    England
    England, English
    Sorry to revive an old thread, but I just wanted to add/ask, you could also translate this by "tell me about it!" right? As in:

    La vida es difícil ...
    Ni que lo digas!

    Life is hard ...
    Tell me about it!

    (and here tell me about it does not mean "explain what you mean", more like "i agree with you and feel the same way)
     
  11. pabloo New Member

    Castellano (Spanish) - España
    Hi Jonus, you're totally right, I've heard that expression too, and it really has the same meaning. In Spanish, you can sometimes hear a quite exact translation of that:

    -La vida es dificil
    -¡A mí me lo vas a contar! / ¡A mí me lo vas a decir! / ¡Dímelo a mí!...

    it's not really frequent, at least here in my area, but you can definitely hear that.

    cheers!
    pablo
     
  12. RushHourOfBabel

    RushHourOfBabel Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Probably the most common translation of "Ni que lo digas!" that I'm aware of would be "You're tellin me!"

    Which communicates that the person is already aware of what you're saying and is in total agreement.
     
  13. TheGauchito Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish - Argentina
    Indeed. Something like "you're preaching to the choir" :p
     
  14. RushHourOfBabel

    RushHourOfBabel Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Hey Gauchito.

    What's a good translation of the concept of "preaching to the choir"?

    I encountered that the other day here, I said "predicando al coro", and nobody understood so I had to explain the whole thing. Is there a common phrase that means the same thing?

    In this case it wouldn't be a response like "Ni que lo digas", it would be a comment like "the advertising campaign to sell milk to dairy farmers failed mostly because it was preaching to the choir.".
     
  15. TheGauchito Senior Member

    USA
    Spanish - Argentina
  16. RushHourOfBabel

    RushHourOfBabel Senior Member

    English - Canada
    Haha. La traducción incluso mantiene el origen religioso. 10 puntos sobre 10! Prefiero la versión española, a causa del imagen mental que provoca de Noé sentado en un bar emborachandose al escuchar los malditos habitantes quejandose a él por el chubasco de martes.

    Gracias de nuevo Gauchito.
     
  17. andador_de_mil_caminos Senior Member

    Valencia, Spain
    Bilingual: British English & Spanish
    In my personal opinion the best translation would be "you said it"

    However, if you want to be more colloquial you could say "No shit, Sherlock!" which is used sarcastically in response to an obvious statement.
     
  18. Justham Senior Member

    Salt Lake City, UT
    USA-English
    ...goes without saying...
     
  19. Soy Yo Senior Member

    USA
    EEUU - inglés
    Are we now close to "It goes without saying!"

    S Y
     
  20. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    This is what I would have suggested, and it seems to be a faithful translation, too. :)
     
  21. inib

    inib Senior Member

    La Rioja, Spain
    British English
    You can say that again!
     
  22. Soy_Susanna New Member

    Spain Sapanish, Catalan
    Hola,
    Yo creo que la traducción al inglés sería: you bet!!!, ya que en aquí en España, y como ya habéis comentado "y que lo digas", es como decir que no hace falta que lo digas porque es algo de sobras sabido...
     
  23. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    íy tanto! -according to Harrap's ;)
     
  24. SirPsychoSexy New Member

    Spanish
    ¿Se podría decir "You got that right"? Lo he oído por ahí y creo que podría ser una traducción válida.
     

Share This Page