1. Espanol3200 Senior Member

    English Britain
    I know that "ni...ni" means "neither...nor" but are there instances in which you would just use one "ni"? In my grammar book, it says that "ni" means "nor" and "ni...ni" means "neither/nor." But aren't "neither/nor" usually used together, or no?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Mr. Cococat Senior Member

    Chile
    Español - Chileno
    There are many examples of that, usually related to expressions. For instance:

    ¡Ni se te ocurra hacer eso!
    ¡Ni siquiera lo intentes!

    On the other hand, I don't know if is grammaticaly correct, but at least in Chile, isn't necessary put the first "ni". For example:

    Esa mujer no es linda ni simpática or Esa mujer no es ni linda ni simpática.

    In my opinion, both are correct and the people will understand you.


    Saludos!
     
  3. blasita

    blasita Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain (Madrid)
    And for example, when you have some negative sentences together and the same subject, you can omit the middle 'ni' in the middle; e.g. 'Nadie habló, gritó ni protestó'.

    Espanol, you could give us a sentence and we can try to help you further if you still need it.

    Saludos.
     
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2012
  4. jmx

    jmx Senior Member

    Barcelona
    Spain / incorrect Spanish
    "Ni" can also mean 'not even'. Example:

    No hay ni un cliente. (There isn't even one customer, There's not a single customer, ...)
     

Share This Page