1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Nice to hear from you

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by Redwiley, Apr 15, 2005.

  1. Redwiley Junior Member

    USA American English
    Come si dice 'Nice to hear from you' as a beginning of a reply to an e-mail, letter, etc.?

    Any other italian idioms for the beginning an informal reply?

    Grazie,
    RW
     
  2. DDT

    DDT Senior Member

    Paris, France
    Italy - Italian
    I'd suggest "Mi ha fatto piacere avere Tue notizie"

    DDT
     
  3. Silvia

    Silvia Senior Member

    Italy
    Italian
    Or even: è bello sentirti (very informal).
     
  4. ivanbcn Senior Member

    Italiano - Roma
    Ciao
    Even
    "mi fa piacere sentirti" / "che piacere sentirti!"
     
  5. archimede Senior Member

    Although literally correct, I always try to avoid the verb sentire when referring to written communications. I would use E' bello/un piacere avere tue notizie instead.

    HTH.

    Alessandro
     
  6. LiveOn2Wheels

    LiveOn2Wheels Senior Member

    Pittsburgh, PA
    English, United States
    My attempt: "Che bella di sentirti". Grazie in anticipo
     
  7. claudine2006

    claudine2006 Senior Member

    Andalucía Spain
    Italy Italian
     
  8. Siberia

    Siberia Sibermod

    UK-Wales - English
    I would not use the "di" in the middle of that sentence.

    Sib
     
  9. Brentano New Member

    Regina
    Anglo-Canada
    Come si dice: it is nice to hear from you.

    l'ho scrivuto cose: e' molto piacevole da dire qualcasa da te.

    Ho problemi di sapere quondo si usa le prepozione con le infinitive.
     
  10. confusion

    confusion Senior Member

    Province of Trento
    Italy - Italian
    "It is nice to hear from you": Mi fa piacere avere tue notizie/Mi fa piacere sentirti.

    For the other thing I don't feel confident enough to help you. I'm sorry. :eek:
     
  11. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    :)
    I think Confusion's translation is perfect!

    Sorry, but I don't understand your question very well: do you want to know how to use prepositions in general?
     
  12. TrentinaNE Senior Member

    USA
    English (American)
    Imparare l'uso delle preposizioni è una cosa piuttosto dificile, però ci sono alcuni thread che ti possono aiutare.

    Ciao,
    Elisabetta
     
  13. irene.acler Senior Member

    Trento - Italy
    Italiano
    :)Sì, effettivamente non è così immediato, tanto in italiano come in inglese!!
     
  14. Shy1986 Senior Member

    Parma
    Italiano (Italia)
    Ogni verbo ha la sua preposizione così come in inglese e spagnolo
     
  15. LiveOn2Wheels

    LiveOn2Wheels Senior Member

    Pittsburgh, PA
    English, United States
    I'm trying to learn when to use "di", as I seem to hear it more often than I use it. To say "how nice to hear from you", would it be "Che bello sentirti", or "Che bella di sentirti". Is there any way to know WHEN to use the "di" outside of the simple usage of the word "of". Grazie in anticipo
     
  16. femmejolie Senior Member

    Madrid
    Spanish (Spain)
     
  17. lsp

    lsp Senior Member

    NY
    US, English
    di, da, a... these are the hardest to learn, in my opinion. Worse than all the idioms and subjunctive combined! So far only practice seems to be the answer, no rules have proven reliable all the time. :)
     
  18. marco.altieri New Member

    Italiano
    I think that "Che bella di sentirti" is wrong. You cannot use "di", you cannot say "bella" because "sentirti" is masculine and usually it's not good to start a sentence with "Che".
     
  19. Giorgio Spizzi Senior Member

    Italian
    Ciao a tutti.
    lo sapevate che non pochi grammatici considerano non ammissibili le espressioni come "Che bello!", "Che strano!", "Che buono!", e sim.? E la ragione non è da sottovalutare: "che" in queste espressioni è aggettivo, e come tale va seguito da un nome, non da un altro aggettivo. Le forme raccomandate sono pertanto: "Che bella cosa!", "Che fatto strano!", "Com'è buono!", ecc.
    Proposito per il nuovo anno: niente "chebbello".
    Saluti sorridenti.
    GS
     

Share This Page