1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

nickname for a sexy man

Discussion in 'Deutsch (German)' started by princessbunny, Oct 2, 2009.

  1. princessbunny New Member

    English
    I need to give someone a nickname. It needs to be the equivalent of something like "sexy beast" in English. Something that could cause blushing.
    It has to be for a man.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Kurtchen Senior Member

    German - Norddeutschland
    Sexy Typ, geiler Kerl, Knackarsch (where applicable) or just Kurtchen :)
     
  3. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Can you please give more context, which way is the blushing? Positive or negative? Embarrased, ashamed or modestly?

    There may be very small groups who consider "geiler Kerl" not as offensive, for example.

    Sometimes it is used to defend against sexual embarassment.
    (Manchmal wird verwendet man es, wenn man sexuell belästigt wird.)

    There is a change of meaning in the young generation, however.
    I never would use it.

    And it is no nickname as far as I know nicknames.

    A nickname would be for example: "Mein Tiger" (my tiger), "Bärchen" (little bear) or something like this.

    But all depends on context and relationship.
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  4. sokol

    sokol Senior Member

    Vienna, Austria; raised in Upper Austria
    Austrian (as opposed to Australian)
    As princessbunny might not have recognised the irony*) I'd like to put her attention to the fact that Kurtchen indeed is not a nick for a sexy man.

    *) Kurtchen, she might not understand a single word of German, so she's got no way of knowing that your nick is just a diminutive of an ordinary proper name. I am not at all opposed to ironic remarks but in cases like that you should've added a footnote.

    Further, as Manni has said, it depends very much on which connotations this nick should have exactly. So I suggest you be a little more specific than just "sexy beast". :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  5. Kuestenwache Senior Member

    German-Germany
    Well I think we can safely assume that someone who is a native English speaker does understand at least a few words of it, yet as a man I would probably not feel like a "sexy beast" if a woman called me "Kurtchen" ;) . I agree on the other three though, they would do the trick, and I you might add: "Hengst"-"stallion".
     
  6. princessbunny New Member

    English
    Ok, context:

    It should cause blushing in that the girl likes him, and he also likes her, but the relationship is not one where a "sexy" nickname would be appropriate. It should be entirely flattering, like something someone might say in bed.

    Hengst would be along the right lines, but since they are not actually a couple it should only imply that he is great looking, seductive, etc. "stallion" might imply too much knowledge that she doesn't have.

    Keep in mind I understand no German whatsoever, and that this is to win a bet. The bet is that she can say the nickname in front of people who don't understand German, and he will blush. So it shouldn't be cute (like little bear) and shouldn't be rude, just something you would call a lover, but not in front of parents. I am hoping for something like pillow talk.

    Can someone translate these two? geiler Kerl, Knackarsch (assuming they are not offensive)
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2009
  7. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    geiler Kerl - horny guy, horny scoundrel, lustful guy,
    Knackarsch - (guy with) crispy buttocks/firm buttocks

    This is just a rough translation, I do not know the English idioms exactly at this area.

    You can search for it in Google Pictures.
     
  8. dec-sev Senior Member

    Sevastopo;
    Russian
    Wird die direkte Übersetzung wirken? Wie wäre mit "sexisches Tier"?
    Arsch, meiner Meinung nach, hat mehr zu tun mit ass, als mit buttocks. Ich bin nicht sicher, ob ass im Englischen nicht offensiv klingen kann :)
    Eine Zwischenfrage: Verstehe ich richtig, dass Knack von knacken gebildet ist? Kann das Verb "Sex haben" bezeichnen?
    PS. Es gibt einen Film, der denselben Namen hat. Was wundert mich ist, dass in Wiki gibt es keine Deutsche Übersetzung des Enlisches Titles .
     
  9. Hutschi

    Hutschi Senior Member

    Dresden, Universum
    German, Germany
    Ich weiß nicht genau, wo es herkommt. Aber in Deutsch hat "Knackarsch" eher anerkennende Bedeutung, während "Arsch" extrem negativ ist.
    Es wird auch im einen Fall eher die Figur betrachtet, während das andere mehr die Produktion von "Sch..." betrachtet.
    Deshalb habe ich es nicht als "Ass" übersetzt.
     
  10. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    This septic isle!
    NW Englandish English
    Bubble-butt.
     
  11. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    I thought someone with a bubble-butt has a large ass. Or does this only apply to women? :D
     
  12. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello Frank :)

    no, says the UrbanDictionary.

    According to that reliable source (in such matters :D), it's even:

    WOW!

    And, to answer your first statement:

     
  13. Sowka

    Sowka Forera und Moderatorin

    Hannover
    German, Northern Germany
    Hello dec-sev :)

    "sexisch" does not exist in German, as far as I am aware. We say "sexy" in German if we mean "sexy" ;)

    And I wouldn't speak of "Tier".. But then I would probably not make such a kind of statement at all, so I'm not the expert :D
     
  14. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    It can be both read number 2.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2009
  15. dec-sev Senior Member

    Sevastopo;
    Russian
    As sieht so aus, dass so lange eine Frau einen Mann nur von vorne sieht, kann sie genau nicht feststellen, ob der Mann sexy beast ist oder nicht. :)
    Was ich sagen will, oder, besser zu sagen, was ich fragen will ist, ob ihr wirklich glaubt, dass „Knackarsch“ der Äquivalent des Englisches „sexy beast“ ist.
     
  16. Frank78

    Frank78 Senior Member

    Saxony-Anhalt
    German
    Wenn du das Biest nur auf den Hintern reduzierst dann ja. :D
    Aber sonst wohl eher nicht.

    "Geiler Kerl/Hengst" sind passender. Obwohl ich letzteres nicht vor meiner Schwiegermutter in den Mund nehmen würde. ;)
     

Share This Page