nisi disciplinae seueritate

Discussion in 'Lingua Latina (Latin)' started by melonidas, Feb 23, 2013.

  1. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    Hello, in the sentence: nisi disciplinae seueritate conuenientium quoques ad se mores adstrinxerit , what does seueritate mean?

    thx!
     
  2. Casquilho Senior Member

    São Paulo, Brazil
    Portuguese - Brazil
    It's the ablative form of severitas, -atis:severity, seriousness, gravity etc.
     
  3. melonidas Junior Member

    spanish
    and what name is disciplinae covering? Because it is a genitive right?
     
  4. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    Why can't you cut and paste the whole goddam sentence? This is from Quintilian Institutions of Oratory book 1 chapter 2. Quintilian is talking about how teachers need to improve the moral character of their pupils as a teaching tool.
    :
    His personal self-control is not enough, if he does not regulate the behavior of his pupils by the strictness of his discipline.

    Also, the word is quoqoe, not quoques.
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2013

Share This Page