niskassa

Discussion in 'Suomi (Finnish)' started by Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Sep 22, 2013.

  1. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    I was reading a newspaper and found this word "niskassa" as in:

    "Tämä yritys on elämäntapa. Tässä on sadan vuoden paina niskassa." -- NN, neljännen polven leivolainen

    What does "niskassa" mean here? The company has been around continuously for 100 years?
     
  2. Grumpy Old Man Senior Member

    ""Tämä yritys on elämäntapa. Tässä on sadan vuoden paine niskassa."

    I can feel the pressures of a hundred years of traditions.
     
  3. Gavril Senior Member

    English, USA
    Hi EVOO,

    I think that Tässä on sadan vuoden paina niskassa means, This is 100 years of weight on my back.

    In other words, the person feels pressure to live up to the long tradition of the bakery.

    By the way, are you sure that the person said "sadan vuoden paina"? I know that there's a noun called paino "weight", but I don't recall seeing paina before, except as a form of the verb painaa.

    EDIT: GOM beat me to it!
     
  4. Extra Virgin Olive Oil Senior Member

    Pariisi
    kiina
    Indeed the person said paine instead of paina. My bad.
     

Share This Page