1. The WordReference Forums have moved to new forum software. (Details)

Niye/Neden

Discussion in 'Türkçe (Turkish)' started by FlyingBird, Jun 13, 2013.

  1. FlyingBird Senior Member

    Makedonca
    The question is simple,difference between them.
     
  2. ancalimon Senior Member

    Istanbul
    Turkish
    I don't think there is much difference between niye, neden, ne için, niçin, ne diye. But there could be subtle philosophical differences between some of them.

    Maybe:

    Neden: from what? for what? why?
    Ne için: for what? why?

    There are some instances in which some of these can not be used.
     
  3. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Merhaba,

    And I can add:

    Neden: For what reason?
    Niye : Why? For what?
    Niçin(ne için): Why?
    (As far as I know and I have heard in conversations , "Niçin" is rarely used alone, and is usually followed by the question, but "Neden" and "Niye" can be used alone)
     
  4. Reverence Senior Member

    Turkish
    Neden: Ablative of "ne" (what). Because of what?
    Niye: Corruption of "neye", which is the dative of "ne". To what end?
    Niçin: Corruption of "n'için", which is the short form of "ne için". For what?

    All three are interchangeable.
     
  5. Gemmenita

    Gemmenita Senior Member

    Azari
    Merhaba,
    "Niçin" can also mean "Ne amaçla" (with what aim? What is your aim to...)

    All our explanations are subtle details in their meaning, which are worth knowing.
    To know the difference of usage, the best answer is as Reverence said: "All three are interchangeable"
    You can use any of the three which came to your mouth first :) with no worry and
    no care to their meanings.
     

Share This Page