No. (abbreviation for number)

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by maddief24, Jul 28, 2007.

  1. maddief24 Senior Member

    English, Pennsylvania, United States
    Sometimes on forms in English, you'll see No. instead of Number. What do Italians use? N?
     
  2. daniele712 Senior Member

    Italia
    N° X instead No X
    Sometimes N. X
     
  3. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    We use:
    N
    Nr
     
  4. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    Is there a plural form in Italian? In English we'd use "Nos.1, 2 and 3".
     
  5. Minci

    Minci Senior Member

    Italy
    Italy
    In Italian there is not a plural form, just n°.
     
  6. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    I think I've seen something like "N.ri" but in a very formal and bureaucratic context.
     
  7. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    So I can just write "n° 1, 2 e 3"? Thanks to you both:)
     
  8. Paulfromitaly

    Paulfromitaly MODerator

    Brescia (Italy)
    Italian
    I'd write it like that, but I'm no pen pusher :D
     
  9. Murphy

    Murphy Senior Member

    Sicily, Italy
    English, UK
    These days I'm more of a "key" pusher;) :DThanks for the confirmation.
     

Share This Page